Friday September 17, 2021

FRI
17
FRI
17

San Francisco Lowrider Council 40th Anniversary Exhibit

at Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts (9:30am - 5:30pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

The Svane Family Foundation: Ark Exhibition + Auction

at Fort Mason Center (2pm - 9pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

FELICIA CHIAO'S "I JUST WANT TO GO HOME"

at Spoke Art Gallery (10am - 6pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Night Watch by Shimon Attie

at Aquatic Park (6:15pm - 8:15pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Night Watch by Shimon Attie

at Fort Mason Center (6:15pm - 8:15pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Night Watch by Shimon Attie

at Rincon Park (6:15pm - 8:15pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Art Exhibition

at re.riddle (11am - 6pm)

FREE
FRI
17
FRI
17

SF Camerawork Benefit Auction 2021: The Roof is on Fire

at Online - Virtual Event (6pm - 7:30pm: NFT Curated Artists)

FRI
17
FRI
17

The Virion Transit - New work by David Bayus

at Telematic (11am to 4pm)

FREE
FRI
17
FRI
17

SHIMONE ATTIE: NIGHT WATCH ON THE BAY

at Fort Mason Center (6:30pm - 7:15pm)

FREE
FRI
17
FRI
17

Chris Natrop - In the Fold

at Nancy Toomey Fine Art (12noon - 4pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Joan Mitchell

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Carrie Mae Weems: Witness

at Fraenkel Gallery (11am-4pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Judy Chicago: A Retrospective

at de Young Museum (9:30 am–5:15 pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Peter Alexander: DEEP DIVE

at Brian Gross Fine Art (10:30am - 6pm)

FREE
FRI
17
FRI
17

FERRIS PLOCK - "ME AND MY FRIENDS"

at Hashimoto Contemporary (10am - 6pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Echo Location: The Cultural Geopolitics in South of Market

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (10am - 6pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Cross Rhythms

at Old First Concerts (8pm-10pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

PSYCHONAUTS

at Mirus Gallery (by appointment only)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Tom Bolles: Luminous

at Andrea Schwartz Gallery (9am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Hiroshi Sato, Running in the '90's

at Marrow Gallery (by appointment)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Immersive Van Gogh

at SVN West (all day)

FRI
17
FRI
17

JIM MELCHERT: RETHINK, REVISIT, REASSESS, REENTER

at Gallery 16 (Sixteen) (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

49th Hand Bookbinders of California Annual Member Exhibit

at The American Bookbinders Museum (10am-4pm)

FREE
FRI
17
FRI
17

teamLab: Continuity

at Asian Art Museum (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Toni Scott: The Measure of Things: I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

at Minnesota Street Project (11am - 6pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Diego Rivera's Pan American Unity

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FREE
FRI
17
FRI
17

Lineage: Paul Klee and Ruth Asawa

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Drawing the Line

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Alexander Calder: Dissonant Harmony

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Tatiana Bilbao Estudio

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Chanel Miller: I was, I am, I will be

at Asian Art Museum (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Wangechi Mutu: I Am Speaking, Are You Listening?

at Legion of Honor (9:30 am–5:15 pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Nampeyo and the Sikyátki Revival

at de Young Museum (9:30 am–5:15 pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Nam June Paik

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Next to You

at McEvoy Foundation for the Arts (11am–6pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Virtual Exhibition—What We Hold: A Youth Audio Project

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (11am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Diana Markosian: Santa Barbara

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

Close to Home: Creativity in Crisis

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
17
FRI
17

New Work: Charles Gaines

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)