Tuesday January 14, 2020

TUE
14
TUE
14

DAVID SATORI, FLYING SKULLS — GEM & JAM SF PREPARTY SOUNDPIECES

at Monarch (10pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Hamilton - cancelled

at Orpheum Theatre (7PM)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Riffer's Delight with Nato Green and Natasha Muse: "Rambo: First Blood Part II"

at Alamo Drafthouse (7pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Cheaper Than Therapy

at Shelton Theater (10pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Zyzzyva celebrates Bay Area Issue

at City Lights Bookstore (7pm)

FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

Winter 2020 Opening Reception

at Museum of the African Diaspora - MOAD (6pm - 8pm)

FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

NEO.LIFE: A Kickstarter Launch Party

at Gray Area / Grand Theater (7:30pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

The Flaming Lips - Zaireeka : LISTEN

at Envelop SF (7:30pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

The King Khan & BBQ Show

at The Chapel (8pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Thought Pieces: 1970s Photographs by Lew Thomas, Donna-Lee Phillips, and Hal Fischer

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Chang Dai-Chien: Painting from Heart to Hand

at Asian Art Museum (10AM-5PM)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Bound for Beauty: Decorated Publishers Bindings

at The American Bookbinders Museum (10am to 4pm)

FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

Alexandre Singh: A Gothic Tale - postponed

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Soul of a Nation: Art in the Age of Black Power

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Goddesses and the Art of Compassionate Wrath

at Village Artist Corner (All Day)

FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

North Beach Art Exhibit

at Live Worms Gallery (by appointment)

FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

Dana Hart-Stone: The Life and Times of Plaid

at Brian Gross Fine Art (10:30am - 6pm)

FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

Lost At Sea: Art Recovered from Shipwrecks

at Asian Art Museum (10AM-5PM)

TUE
14
TUE
14

The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots : LISTEN

at Envelop SF (10pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

John Alexander: Landscape and Memory & Mark di Suvero: Sculpture

at Berggruen Gallery (10am - 6pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

"Flowing in Stillness" new photographs by Maia Flore

at Themes+Projects (11am-5pm)

FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

Yuki Maruyama

at Adobe Books (12noon - 8pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Good Future Design Alliance Launch Event

at LMNOP Design (6-8pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Your Smith

at Rickshaw Stop (8pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Guided Journaling

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (12:00 PM)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Batman: The Definitive History of The Dark Knight in Comics, Film, and Beyond

at Cartoon Art Museum (11am - 5pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Pre-Code Horror: Scary Stories and Ghastly Graphics from EC Comics

at Cartoon Art Museum (11am - 5pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Thomas Pringle: Ladies Man

at Creativity Explored (10am - 5pm)

| FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

The Body Electric

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (11am - 6pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Emerging Artist Showcase featuring Gemma Correll

at Cartoon Art Museum (11am - 5pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

WILD WORLD | Lee Harvey Roswell Solo Show

at 111 Minna (7am - 5pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

CROOKED AS A DOG’S HIND LEG | Mike Davis Solo Show

at 111 Minna (7am - 5pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Flash Point: Jefferson Pinder

at Walter & McBean / Diego Rivera Galleries (11am - 6pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Glow: Festival of Lights

at Exploratorium (10am - 5pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Sound & Vision: Mélodie Mousset

at swissnex (12:00 pm)

| FREE
TUE
14
TUE
14

Ali Dadgar: Additions | Redactions

at Desai | Matta Gallery (9am - 9pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Safeway Holiday Ice Rink in Union Square presented by Alaska Airlines

at Union Square (10am - 11:30pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

SOFT POWER

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm, till 9pm on Thu)

TUE
14
TUE
14

Curious & Wonderful: Selections from the Achenbach Vault

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

TUE
14
TUE
14

James Tissot: Fashion & Faith

at Legion of Honor (9:30am – 5:15pm)