Thursday October 03, 2013

THU
03
THU
03

The Drunken Botanist: An Intoxicating Evening with Author Amy Stewart

at Conservatory of Flowers (7-9pm)

THU
03
THU
03

DataWeek Conference & Festival

at Fort Mason Center (8:00am-7:00pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Shigeto, Beacon

at The Independent (9pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Okeanos Intimate

at Aquarium of the Bay (8pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Air Guitar contest, win $100

at Cat Club (9pm-3am, 21+ Free before 9:30pm, $)...

THU
03
THU
03

The Illuminated Library

at SFSU Fine Arts Gallery (11am - 4pm)

THU
03
THU
03

1776

at American Conservatory Theater (ACT) - Geary Theater (8pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Beautiful

at Curran Theater (8pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Alcatraz: Life on the Rock

at Hyatt Regency San Francisco (All Day)

THU
03
THU
03

Impressionists on the Water

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Butterflies & Blooms

at Conservatory of Flowers (10 AM - 4 PM)

THU
03
THU
03

EARL KLUGH

at Former Yoshi's San Francisco Location - Now Closed (8:00 & 10:00)

THU
03
THU
03

BASE: Maxxi Soundsystem

at Vessel (10pm-2am)

THU
03
THU
03

Modern Hebrew Levels I - V

at Jewish Community Center of San Francisco (Depends on class being taken)

THU
03
THU
03

Culinary Walking Tours

at Local Tastes of the City Tours (10am and 2pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Fusion Thursdays

at White Rabbit Bar (9-2a)

THU
03
THU
03

The Art of Bulgari: La Dolce Vita & Beyond, 1950–1990

at de Young Museum (9:30 am - 5:15 pm, till 8:45pm on F)...

THU
03
THU
03

Modeled Bodies

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Cinderella

at Palace of Fine Arts (Two shows each day: 10:30am and 1:0)...

THU
03
THU
03

Telegraph Hill Gallery Previews Autumn 2013 9 on 9.19

at Telegraph Hill Gallery (Tue - Fri 1 to 7 PM Sat 1 to 5)...

THU
03
THU
03

Proximities

at Asian Art Museum (10am - 5pm)

THU
03
THU
03

FILM OF THE MONTH: The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad

at The Walt Disney Family Museum (4:00PM)

THU
03
THU
03

FILM OF THE MONTH: Hallowscreen

at The Walt Disney Family Museum (1:30PM)

THU
03
THU
03

REWIND

at John Colins (10PM-2AM)

THU
03
THU
03

Nathan Blaz (Geographer) + Eric Sharp

at Monarch (9pm- 2am)

THU
03
THU
03

Cults, Sects and Mind-Control

at Oddball Film + Video (8 PM)

THU
03
THU
03

City Arts & Lectures presents MARGARET ATWOOD

at Sydney Goldstein Theater (7:30 PM)

THU
03
THU
03

JOE KONTE at Books Inc. in The Marina

at Books Inc. in the Marina (7:00 p.m.)

THU
03
THU
03

KATE DICAMILLO at Books Inc. Laurel Village

at Books Inc. in Laurel Village (6:30 p.m.)

THU
03
THU
03

Women in National Security

at The Commonwealth Club (5:30 p.m. check in, 6:00 p.m. progr)...

THU
03
THU
03

TEMPLE, SLICE AND ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS SONDRA INDECENT NOISE + TARA BROOKS

at Temple SF (10PM-2AM)

THU
03
THU
03

The Sand Reckoner

at Walter & McBean / Diego Rivera Galleries (9:00 to 5:00)

THU
03
THU
03

Premiere of "Fog City" with filmmaker Sam Green

at Exploratorium (7 p.m. and 9 p.m. )

THU
03
THU
03

Indecent Noise @ Temple SF

at Temple SF (10PM-4AM)

THU
03
THU
03

The Bar Chords

at Milk Bar SF (8:00 p.m.)

THU
03
THU
03

Alcatraz Cruises

at Alcatraz Cruises (8:45 AM-9:25 PM)

THU
03
THU
03

Color of My Spirit

at Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts (7pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Grazing, Grass and Gas

at The Commonwealth Club (6 pm-7 pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Grazing, Grass and Gas

at The Commonwealth Club (6 pm-7 pm)

THU
03
THU
03

Work in Progress: Considering Utopia

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (1-8pm)