Friday May 26, 2023

FRI
26
FRI
26

KLEE + BSS Paul Klee and Barbara Stauffacher Solomon

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Conversation Pieces - Contemporary Furniture in Dialogue

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Richard Mosse | Occidental & Broken Spectre

at Altman Siegel Gallery (10am - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Richard Mosse | Occidental & Broken Spectre

at Minnesota Street Project (11am - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Martine Gutierrez - ANTI-ICON: APOKALYPSIS

at Fraenkel Gallery (10:30am - 5:30pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

FORECAST 2023

at SF Camerawork (12noon - 8pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Cannupa Hanska Luger: Sé’sh Shóto’sh Psí’sh

at Santa Cruz Museum of Art & History (MAH) (12noon - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Cyclical Bloom

at Jenkins Johnson Gallery (11am - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

RINA AYUYANG | TYLER COHEN | JANELLE HESSIG | THIEN PHAM

at 836M Gallery (11am - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

The Thin Places

at Luna Rienne Gallery (3pm - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Brett Cook & Liz Lerman: Reflection & Action

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (12noon - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Black Venus

at Museum of the African Diaspora - MOAD (11am - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

LEE FRIEDLANDER - FRAMED

at Fraenkel Gallery (10:30am – 5:30pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

We’ve Been Among You

at Southern Exposure - SOEX (12noon - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Kinship: Photography and Connection

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Minoosh Zomorodinia | Psychogeography: Imprecise Cartographies

at California Institute of Integral Studies - CIIS (by appt.)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Beyond Bollywood: 2000 Years of Dance in Art

at Asian Art Museum (10am - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Amalia Mesa-Bains: Archaeology of Memory

at Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive (BAMPFA) (11am - 7pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Fifty-Third Annual UC Berkeley Master of Fine Arts Exhibition

at Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive (BAMPFA) (11am - 7pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

TECHS-MECHS

at Gray Area - Grand Theater (1pm - 9pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Kehinde Wiley: An Archaeology of Silence

at de Young Museum (9:30am – 5:15pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Art Wall: Luis Camnitzer

at Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive (BAMPFA) (11am - 7pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Alexandre Dumas’s Afro: Blackness Caricatured, Erased, and Back Again

at Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive (BAMPFA) (11am - 7pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Sadie Barnette - Family Business

at San Jose Museum of Art (11am - 9pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Sadie Barnette - Family Business

at UC Santa Cruz Institute of the Arts and Sciences (12noon - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Sky Hopinka: Seeing and Seen

at San Jose Museum of Art (11am - 9pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

The Writing on the Wall

at Santa Cruz Museum of Art & History (MAH) (12noon - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Sé’sh Shóto’sh Psí’sh (Muscle, Bone & Sinew)

at Santa Cruz Museum of Art & History (MAH) (12noon - 6pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Frank Bowling: The New York Years 1966–1975

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

2022 SECA Art Award Exhibition

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Ansel Adams in Our Time

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

SKY HOPINKA: SEEING AND SEEN

at San Jose Museum of Art (11am - 9pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

A POINT STRETCHED: VIEWS ON TIME

at San Jose Museum of Art (11am - 9pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Paperworks: Fifteen Years of Acquisitions

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Lhola Amira: Facing the Future

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

The Great California Road Trip 1962

at Napa Valley Museum Yountville (10 AM - 4 PM)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Kehinde Wiley: An Archaeology of Silence

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
26
FRI
26

Bernard Lokai: 24.2.22

at Hosfelt Gallery (10am - 5:30pm)

| FREE
FRI
26
FRI
26

Julie W. Chang: Amulets

at Hosfelt Gallery (10am - 5:30pm)

| FREE
FRI
26
FRI
26

Sameh KHALATBARI: 1401 N/m2 Resistance

at MODERNISM INC. (Tuesday - Saturday, 10am - 5:30pm)

FREE