Friday October 15, 2021

FRI
15
FRI
15

Sustainable Pop-Up At The Barcode In Presidio Heights

at The Bar Code SF (11:00am to 8:00pm)

| FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

METAMORPHOSIS

at CHUNG | NAMONT (1pm - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Michelangelo's Sistine Chapel: The Exhibition

at Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Assumption (St. Mary's) (10am - 6pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

KIM COGAN - "HERE NOR THERE"

at Hashimoto Contemporary (10:30am - 5pm)

| FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

Sickboy: Dreamworlds (POV) Opening Reception

at Mirus Gallery (opening reception: 7pm - 10pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Dreams Emerging, Beyond Resilience: Día de Los Muertos 2021

at SOMArts Cultural Center (3pm - 5pm & 5:30pm - 7:30pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Nocturne X

at Gray Area / Grand Theater (12pm to 8pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Color into Line: Pastels from the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco and California Collections

at Legion of Honor (9:30 am–5:15 pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Immersive Van Gogh

at SVN West (all day)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Lift Up: Change through Arts and Activism

at Online - Virtual Event (6pm-7pm)

| FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

Embarcadero Center Photo Contest

at Embarcadero Center (12:00AM - 11:59PM)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

T.W.Five, Spectacular Nothing

at Marrow Gallery (by appointment)

FRI
15
FRI
15

PLAY†PREY - Leila Weefur

at Telematic (11am to 4pm)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

MONOLITH

at Southern Exposure - SOEX (12noon - 6pm)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

All that you touch: art and ecology

at Thacher Gallery - University of San Francisco (12pm-6pm)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

Bay Area Artists Art Lovers! See the first ever Sheridan Prize for Art

at Online - Virtual Event (7:00 AM)

FRI
15
FRI
15

RePurposeful, The Art of Collage and Assemblage

at Randall Museum (11am -5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Art for AIDS

at Online - Virtual Event (6-7 pm)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

Beth Moon: Essential Form

at Dolby Chadwick Gallery (10am - 6pm)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

Chris Natrop - In the Fold

at Nancy Toomey Fine Art (12noon - 4pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Joan Mitchell

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Carrie Mae Weems: Witness

at Fraenkel Gallery (11am-4pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Judy Chicago: A Retrospective

at de Young Museum (9:30 am–5:15 pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Peter Alexander: DEEP DIVE

at Brian Gross Fine Art (10:30am - 6pm)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

Rafael Lozano-Hemmer: Unstable Presence

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

JIM MELCHERT: RETHINK, REVISIT, REASSESS, REENTER

at Gallery 16 (Sixteen) (10am - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

49th Hand Bookbinders of California Annual Member Exhibit

at The American Bookbinders Museum (10am-4pm)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

Diego Rivera's Pan American Unity

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FREE
FRI
15
FRI
15

Lineage: Paul Klee and Ruth Asawa

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Drawing the Line

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Alexander Calder: Dissonant Harmony

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Tatiana Bilbao Estudio

at SFMOMA (10am - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Wangechi Mutu: I Am Speaking, Are You Listening?

at Legion of Honor (9:30 am–5:15 pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Nampeyo and the Sikyátki Revival

at de Young Museum (9:30 am–5:15 pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Next to You

at McEvoy Foundation for the Arts (11am–6pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Virtual Exhibition—What We Hold: A Youth Audio Project

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (11am - 5pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

Hung Liu: Golden Gate

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
15
FRI
15

SILVER ANNIVERSARY RETROSPECTIVE

at ArtHaus (11am - 6pm)