Friday May 24, 2013

FRI
24
FRI
24

Friday Nights at the de Young

at de Young Museum (5pm - 8:45pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

F!#&ing Free Fridays

at 1-2-3-4 GO! Records - Valencia (10:30pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Julie Haas: New Work

at Paige Glass Company (9am-5pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Beat Memories: The Photographs of Allen Ginsberg

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (11am–5pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Performance Research Experiment #2: Paradox of the Heart

at CounterPULSE (8pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Dr. Susan G. Shillinglaw: Joseph Campbell, Ed Ricketts & Friends on the Monterey Peninsula

at Carl Cherry Center for the Arts (7pm-8:30pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Midtown Beat

at Art Boutiki (7:30pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

China's Terracotta Warriors

at Asian Art Museum (-)

FRI
24
FRI
24

TOR ARCHER

at Scott Richards Contemporary Art (11-5 Tue-Sat)

FRI
24
FRI
24

From the Earth to the Spirits

at Mezcal (11am - 10pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Working Art: Joseph Campbell at His Desk

at Carl Cherry Center for the Arts (11am-4pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Joseph Campbell: The Artist's Way

at Carl Cherry Center for the Arts (11am-4pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Garry Winogrand

at SFMOMA (11:00 a.m. - 5:45 p.m.)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Shih Chieh Huang: Synthetic Seduction

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (12–8 pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

The Elise S. Haas Bequest

at SFMOMA (11am - 5:45pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Wood, Metal, Paint: Sculpture from the Fisher Collection

at Cantor Arts Center (11am-5pm Wed-Sun; 11am-8pm Thurs)

FRI
24
FRI
24

SCICA FEAST

at Santa Cruz Institute of Contemporary Art (7pm-9pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Darren Waterston: A Compendium of Creatures

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Artful Animals, Part 2

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Hans Hofmann: Rectangles

at Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive (BAMPFA) (11 am-5 pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Milestones: Textiles of Transition

at San Jose Museum of Quilts and Textiles (10am-5pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Love & War

at Andrea Schwartz Gallery (M-F 9AM - 5PM, Sat. 1-5PM)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Allison Smith: Living History

at Haines Gallery (Tueday - Friday, 10:30am - 5:30pm, )...

FRI
24
FRI
24

=DYSTOPIA=

at Lounge 3411 (9:00pm - 2:00am)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Decorator Show House, Woodside

at The Horse Park at Woodside (Shuttle location for Peninsula Volunteers, Inc. Decorator Show House) (10 am - 4 pm (closed on Mondays))

FRI
24
FRI
24

Sissy Strut!

at Underground SF (10:00pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

New Image Release and Book Signing Event

at Rodney Lough Jr. Wilderness Collections Gallery (6:30-8:00pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Color and Line Exhibition

at New Coast Studios (10AM - 6PM)

FRI
24
FRI
24

AWARD-WINNING ARTIST/AUTHOR, JAN SMALL, DISPLAYS STUDENT’S WORK AT NEWPARK MALL’S CULTURAL CORNER

at NewPark Mall (11am-6pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Alison Blickle

at Eleanor Harwood Gallery (11 am - 6 pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

58th Annual High School Exhibit

at Santa Cruz Art League (12:00 pm to 5 pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

An Evening with François Fressinier

at Martin Lawrence Galleries (6:00-8:00PM)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Ice Break and Breaking Up is Hard to Do

at Sculpturesite Gallery (10am - 5pm; gardens close at 4pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

LOOK CLOSER GALLERY TALKS Camille Rose Garcia: Down the Rabbit Hole

at The Walt Disney Family Museum (11:00AM, 1:00PM, 3:00PM)

FRI
24
FRI
24

AgriCulture: Land & People

at Pajaro Valley Arts Council (11:00AM - 4:00PM)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Panta rhei: everything flows

at ArtZone 461 Gallery (12-6 pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Around Us

at ArtZone 461 Gallery (12-6 pm)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Spring Group Show

at Gallery Bergelli (11AM-4PM)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Cerberus

at Meridian Gallery (11:00 AM to 5:00 PM)

FRI
24
FRI
24

Portola Art Gallery Presents Misako Kambe’s “Carving Magic”

at Portola Art Gallery (10am-5pm)