Thursday May 23, 2013

THU
23
THU
23

Julie Haas: New Work

at Paige Glass Company (9am-5pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Beat Memories: The Photographs of Allen Ginsberg

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (1–8pm)

THU
23
THU
23

China's Terracotta Warriors

at Asian Art Museum (-)

THU
23
THU
23

TOR ARCHER

at Scott Richards Contemporary Art (11-5 Tue-Sat)

THU
23
THU
23

From the Earth to the Spirits

at Mezcal (11am - 10pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Working Art: Joseph Campbell at His Desk

at Carl Cherry Center for the Arts (11am-4pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Joseph Campbell: The Artist's Way

at Carl Cherry Center for the Arts (11am-4pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Garry Winogrand

at SFMOMA (11:00 a.m. - 5:45 p.m.)

THU
23
THU
23

Shih Chieh Huang: Synthetic Seduction

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (12–8 pm)

THU
23
THU
23

The Elise S. Haas Bequest

at SFMOMA (11am - 8:45pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Wood, Metal, Paint: Sculpture from the Fisher Collection

at Cantor Arts Center (11am-5pm Wed-Sun; 11am-8pm Thurs)

THU
23
THU
23

Darren Waterston: A Compendium of Creatures

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Artful Animals, Part 2

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Hans Hofmann: Rectangles

at Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive (BAMPFA) (11 am-5 pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Milestones: Textiles of Transition

at San Jose Museum of Quilts and Textiles (10am-5pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Love & War

at Andrea Schwartz Gallery (M-F 9AM - 5PM, Sat. 1-5PM)

THU
23
THU
23

Allison Smith: Living History

at Haines Gallery (Tueday - Friday, 10:30am - 5:30pm, )...

THU
23
THU
23

Sound and Music for Film with Ren Klyce

at UCSC Theater Arts Center (6pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Dr. Christopher Mckay: "The Search For Life On Other Planets"

at Rio Theatre - Santa Cruz (7pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Revised Inheritance

at Spare Change Artist Space (6:45-9:30 pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Opening Reception /// Urban Action 34th Annual Journal Release Celebration

at Cesar Chavez Student Center Art Gallery (5-8pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Brutal Sound Effects Festival #74

at The Lab (7:30 PM - 10:45 PM)

THU
23
THU
23

Decorator Show House, Woodside

at The Horse Park at Woodside (Shuttle location for Peninsula Volunteers, Inc. Decorator Show House) (10 am - 4 pm (closed on Mondays))

THU
23
THU
23

Color and Line Exhibition

at New Coast Studios (10AM - 6PM)

THU
23
THU
23

PROJECT ONE WALLS: Introducing Brett Amory & Chad Hasegawa

at Mercer (7pm)

THU
23
THU
23

The Agent Ruby Files

at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.)

THU
23
THU
23

AWARD-WINNING ARTIST/AUTHOR, JAN SMALL, DISPLAYS STUDENT’S WORK AT NEWPARK MALL’S CULTURAL CORNER

at NewPark Mall (11am-6pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Alison Blickle

at Eleanor Harwood Gallery (11 am - 6 pm)

THU
23
THU
23

58th Annual High School Exhibit

at Santa Cruz Art League (12:00 pm to 5 pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Ice Break and Breaking Up is Hard to Do

at Sculpturesite Gallery (10am - 5pm; gardens close at 4pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Artists Drawing Club: 9th Island and Other Lands with Weston Teruya

at Asian Art Museum (6:30 - 9:00 PM)

THU
23
THU
23

AgriCulture: Land & People

at Pajaro Valley Arts Council (11:00AM - 4:00PM)

THU
23
THU
23

Panta rhei: everything flows

at ArtZone 461 Gallery (12-6 pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Around Us

at ArtZone 461 Gallery (12-6 pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Spring Group Show

at Gallery Bergelli (11AM-4PM)

THU
23
THU
23

FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION: THE WORK OF ENRIQUE CHAGOYA – Reception for the Artist

at Kala Gallery (6-8PM)

THU
23
THU
23

Cerberus

at Meridian Gallery (11:00 AM to 5:00 PM)

THU
23
THU
23

Portola Art Gallery Presents Misako Kambe’s “Carving Magic”

at Portola Art Gallery (10am-5pm)

THU
23
THU
23

Chakra Energy Helper Cards Series

at Evolve Workshops (7:15-9:30pm PST)

THU
23
THU
23

Thursday SoulCollage® Group

at Evolve Workshops (12:45 – 3pm)