Friday October 04, 2013

FRI
04
FRI
04

Friday Nights at the de Young

at de Young Museum (6-8:45pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

The Illuminated Library

at SFSU Fine Arts Gallery (11am - 4pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Astronomical Menagerie

at 111 Minna (5pm – Late)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Dolores Claiborne

at War Memorial Opera House (8pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Alcatraz: Life on the Rock

at Hyatt Regency San Francisco (All Day)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Impressionists on the Water

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

The Art of Bulgari: La Dolce Vita & Beyond, 1950–1990

at de Young Museum (9:30 am - 5:15 pm, till 8:45pm on F)...

FRI
04
FRI
04

Modeled Bodies

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Telegraph Hill Gallery Previews Autumn 2013 9 on 9.19

at Telegraph Hill Gallery (Tue - Fri 1 to 7 PM Sat 1 to 5)...

FRI
04
FRI
04

The Sand Reckoner

at Walter & McBean / Diego Rivera Galleries (9:00 to 5:00)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Brutal Sound Effects Festival #76

at The Lab (7:30 - 10:00 pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Don Asmussen, Lisa Brown, Nancy Calef, Jack Hirschman, Alan Kaufman, Paul Madonna, Shannon Wheeler

at The Emerald Tablet (2:00 - 9:00 pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

The Disappearance of Mary Rosemary

at Phoenix Theatre (8PM)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Art Opening by Yosiell Lorenzo

at Paxton Gate’s Curiosities for Kids (6pm to 8pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

BOA 2013

at Tides Theatre (8:00 pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Buried Child

at Magic Theatre (8pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Soundscapes Explores Acoustic Technology in Exploratorium’s New Kanbar Forum

at Exploratorium (1PM-5PM)

FRI
04
FRI
04

ENERGY THAT IS ALL AROUND » Mission School: Chris Johanson, Margaret Kilgallen, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Ruby Neri

at San Francisco Art Institute (SFAI) (11 am–6 pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Ohad Meromi and Lori Starr in Conversation

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (1-2:30pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Mendelssohn and Ades: Heras-Casado Conducts

at Davies Symphony Hall (8pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Chronicle

at Modern Eden (6:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

A Sense of Place

at Pier 24 Photography (10:00 am - 5:15 pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Darren Waterston: A Compendium of Creatures

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Side Gallery: 'Studio Sale'

at ArtZone 461 Gallery (12:00pm-6:00pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Nicholas Coley: Paths of Glorious Color

at ArtZone 461 Gallery (12:00pm-6:00pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Patricia Racette

at Jewish Community Center of San Francisco (JCCSF) (8:00 pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Linda Geary, All the Pink Together: Boom & Hotbox Forever

at Steven Wolf Fine Arts (12:00-6:00pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company 30th Anniversary Exhibition

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (12-8 PM)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Stand-Up 4 Art

at Batch (11 am to 4 pm )

FRI
04
FRI
04

Cracked & Absorbed

at Dolby Chadwick Gallery (Tuesday–Friday, 10:00-6:00, Satur)...

FRI
04
FRI
04

Kota Ezawa: Boardwalk

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (12noon - 8pm, till 6pm on Sun)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Artful Animals, Part 2

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

The Errand of the Eye

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
04
FRI
04

Beyond Belief: 100 Years of the Spiritual in Modern Art

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (11am–5pm)