The List: Coachella 2017 Artists Performing in the Bay Area
We’re not going to lie-if you skip Coachella this year then you will most likely be missing out on some amazing performances. But put that FOMO aside, because there are a ton of local shows with these same artists, including many of the top headliners. Skip the long drive. The acts are coming here.
Living in Northern California means we have the advantage of seeing Coachella artists before, in-between, and after the two-weekend music festival. Plus local shows can provide a much more intimate experience compared to the large stages in the Indio desert where the sound from one stage might interfere with another stage playing something completely different. Trust me, these mashups aren’t pretty.
As an alternative or supplement to the big festival experience, check out the list of upcoming, closer-to-home Coachella acts.
Friday, April 7: Hannah Wants @ Audio SF
Saturday, April 8: Nora En Pure @ Audio SF
Sunday, April 9: Dreamcar @ Great American Music Hall
Monday, April 10: Honne @ The Regency Ballroom
Wednesday, April 12: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard with Orb @ The Fillmore
Wednesday, April 12: Mitski @ The Catalyst (Santa Cruz)
Wednesday, April 12: SOHN @ The Regency Ballroom
Wednesday, April 12: Bonobo @ The Fox Theater (Oakland)
Wednesday, April 12: Kaleo @ The Masonic
Wednesday, April 12: Blossoms @ Bottom of the Hill
Wednesday, April 13: Hinds, Twin Peaks @ The Chapel
Wednesday, April 13: Mitski @ The Fillmore
Friday, April 14: Hinds, Twin Peaks @ The Chapel
Friday, April 14: Sasha @ The Great Northern
Saturday, April 15: The xx, Sampha @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
(Additional shows on April 16 & 17)
Saturday, April 15: Guided By Voices @ Bimbo’s 365 Club
Saturday, April 15: Joseph – The Band @ The Catalyst (Santa Cruz)
Saturday, April 15: Tale of Us @ The Great Northern
Sunday, April 16: DJ Shadow, Sam Gellaitry @ The Regency Ballroom
Monday, April 17: Radiohead, Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis @ The Greek Theatre (Berkeley)
Monday, April 17: Gucci Mane @ The Warfield
Monday, April 17: Whitney @ The Independent
Monday, April 17: The XX, Sampha @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 17: DJ Shadow @ The Catalyst (Santa Cruz)
Monday, April 17: Kaytranada, GoldLink @ The Fox Theater (Oakland)
Tuesday, April 18: Radiohead, Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis @ The Greek Theatre (Berkeley)
Tuesday, April 18: Röyksopp @ The Fox Theater (Oakland)
Tuesday, April 18: Whitney @ The Independent
Tuesday, April 18: The Avalanches @ The Mezzanine
Wednesday, April 19: Oh Wonder, Honne @ The Catalyst (Santa Cruz)
Wednesday, April 19: Hans Zimmer @ Bill Graham Civic
Wednesday, April 19: Whitney @ The Independent
Wednesday, April 19: Róisín Murphy @ The Warfield
Wednesday, April 19: Denzel Curry, GoldLink @ The Regency Ballroom
Wednesday, April 19: Breakbot @ Mezzanine
Wednesday, April 19: Ezra Furman @ The Chapel
Thursday, April 20: Banks, Raury @ The Warfield
Thursday, April 20: Bishop Briggs @ The Fillmore
Thursday, April 20: Banks & Steelz @ The Independent
Thursday, April 20: Nao @ The Regency Ballroom
Thursday, April 20: Floating Points @ Mezzanine
Thursday, April 20: Skepta @ 1015 Folsom
Friday, April 21: New Order @ The Greek Theatre (Berkeley)
Friday, April 21: Gucci Mane @ The Warfield
Friday, April 21: Jack Garratt @ The Independent
Friday, April 21: Eli & Fur @ Halcyon
Friday, April 21: Solomun @ The Great Northern
Friday, April 21: Toots and the Maytals @ The Fillmore
Saturday, April 22: Kungs @ Ruby Skye
Sunday, April 23: Bastille @ The Greek Theatre (Berkeley)
Sunday, April 23: Joseph – The Band @ The Independent
Monday, April 24: Kehlani @ The Catalyst (Santa Cruz)
Monday, April 24: Downtown Boys @ The Night Light (Oakland)
Tuesday, April 25: Pond @ Great American Music Hall
Tuesday, April 25: Downtown Boys @ Hemlock Tavern
Thursday, April 27: Anna Lunoe @ 1015 Folsom
Friday, April 28: Honey Dijon @ The Great Northern
Friday, May 5: Kiiara @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
Saturday, May 6: Kiiara @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
Wednesday, May 10: Klangstof (with Flaming Lips) @ The Fox Theater (Oakland)
Thursday, May 11: Caveman @ The Regency Ballroom
Saturday, May 13: The Head and the Heart (Notes & Words) @ The Fox Theater (Oakland)
Wednesday, May 17: Martin Garrix @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
Thursday, May 18: Martin Garrix @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
Friday, May 19: Martin Garrix @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
Saturday, May 20 : Schoolboy Q @ Oracle Arena (Oakland)
Wednesday, May 24: Jagwar Ma @ Mezzanine
Saturday, May 27: Bishop Briggs @ BottleRock Napa Valley
Sunday, May 28: Bonobo, Kaytranada, Richie Hawtin @ Lightning in a Bottle (Bradley)
Saturday, June 3: Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium (Colossal Clusterfest)
Sunday, June 4: Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium (Colossal Clusterfest)
Thursday, June 15: Future @ Shoreline Amphitheater (Mountain View)
Thursday, June 15: Kehlani @ The Catalyst (Santa Cruz)
Saturday, June 17: Kehlani @ Bill Graham Civic Auditorium
Saturday, June 24: Car Seat Headrest, Crystal Castles, Gryffin, Jai Wolf, Madeon @ Shoreline Amphitheater (Mountain View) for ID10T Festival
Saturday, July 1: Phantogram @ Greek Theatre (Berkeley)
Saturday, July 1: Shannon and the Clams @ Burger Boogaloo in Mosswood Park (Oakland)
Friday, July 28: Local Natives @ The Greek Theatre (Berkeley)
Friday, August 4: T.S.O.L. @ Shoreline Amphitheatre (Mountain View)
Saturday, August 13: Lady Gaga @ AT&T Park
Friday, September 8: Mac Demarco @ The Greek Theatre (Berkeley)
Wednesday, October 4: Tove Lo @ Levi’s Stadium