San Francisco Jazz Festival

When
Event has passed (Wed Jun 6, 2018 - Sun Jun 17, 2018)
Where
SFJAZZ Center - SF Jazz
Time
7pm, 7:30pm, 8:30pm
Tags
Music, Festival / Fair

Description

SFJAZZ continues to challenge tradition this fall as it puts together a San Francisco Jazz Festival artist roster that combines the best of the best from all corners of the world and the whole universe of jazz. Known for assembling "a range of music and artists rarely seen in a jazz series"... (San Jose Mercury News).

44 SHOWS | 13 DAYS | 5 VENUES

HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE:

Ahmad Jamal • Sérgio Mendes • Irma Thomas
Tributes to Patsy Cline, Oscar Peterson, & Benny Goodman
Lea DeLaria • Marcus Miller • Tuck & Patti
& more!


Schedule

WED, JUN 6
CHESTER THOMPSON QUARTET
7pm | Joe Henderson Lab

WED, JUN 6
MONSIEUR PERINÉ
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium
Sold Out

WED, JUN 6
AHMAD JAMAL
8pm | Davies Symphony Hall

WED, JUN 6
CHESTER THOMPSON QUARTET
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab
Sold Out

THU, JUN 7
MUSIC OF THE BEATLES
HOT CLUB OF SAN FRANCISCO & SAN FRANCISCO STRING TRIO
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

THU, JUN 7
DIANA PURIM & EYEDENTITY
ALBUM RELEASE
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

FRI, JUN 8
KENDRICK SCOTT ORACLE
7pm | Joe Henderson Lab

FRI, JUN 8
IRMA THOMAS & THE PROFESSIONALS
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

FRI, JUN 8
PATSY CLINE TRIBUTE
LAVAY SMITH & HER RED HOT SKILLET LICKERS W/ BOBBY BLACK
8pm | Herbst Theatre, War Memorial

FRI, JUN 8
KENDRICK SCOTT ORACLE
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

SAT, JUN 9
KEN VANDERMARK & NATE WOOLEY DUO
7pm | Joe Henderson Lab

SAT, JUN 9
SÉRGIO MENDES
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium
Sold Out

SAT, JUN 9
OSCAR PETERSON TRIBUTE
BENNY GREEN, BILL CHARLAP, RENEE ROSNES, GERALD CLAYTON, JUSTIN KAUFLIN, ANTHONY WILSON, JOHN CLAYTON, & JEFF HAMILTON
8pm | Herbst Theatre, War Memorial

SAT, JUN 9
KEN VANDERMARK & NATE WOOLEY DUO
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

SAT, JUN 9
SÉRGIO MENDES
10pm | Miner Auditorium

SUN, JUN 10
JOHN BROTHERS PIANO CO.
6pm | Joe Henderson Lab

SUN, JUN 10
JOHN BROTHERS PIANO CO.
7:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

SUN, JUN 10
TUCK & PATTI
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

SUN, JUN 10
BENNY GOODMAN TRIBUTE
EDDIE DANIELS & ANAT COHEN W/ GORDON GOODWIN'S BIG PHAT BAND
8pm | Herbst Theatre, War Memorial

MON, JUN 11
JAMISON ROSS
7pm | Joe Henderson Lab

MON, JUN 11
MARCUS MILLER
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

MON, JUN 11
JAMISON ROSS
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

TUE, JUN 12
JEFF PARKER & THE NEW BREED
7pm | Joe Henderson Lab

TUE, JUN 12
BRIAN BLADE & THE FELLOWSHIP
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

TUE, JUN 12
JEFF PARKER & THE NEW BREED
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

WED, JUN 13
BROKEN SHADOWS
7pm | Joe Henderson Lab

WED, JUN 13
LEA DELARIA
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

WED, JUN 13
BROKEN SHADOWS
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

THU, JUN 14
MARIUS NESET
7pm | Joe Henderson Lab

THU, JUN 14
JULIAN LAGE TRIO & THUMBSCREW
W/ MARY HALVORSON, MICHAEL FORMANEK, AND TOMAS FUJIWARA
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

THU, JUN 14
MARIUS NESET
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

FRI, JUN 15
THE GEORGE COLE TRIO
7pm | Joe Henderson Lab

FRI, JUN 15
AMADOU & MARIAM
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

FRI, JUN 15
THE GEORGE COLE TRIO
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

SAT, JUN 16
AMADOU & MARIAM
2pm | Miner Auditorium

SAT, JUN 16
ZAKIR HUSSAIN, DAVE HOLLAND, & CHRIS POTTER
7pm | Miner Auditorium

SAT, JUN 16
SOWETO KINCH
7:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

SAT, JUN 16
SOWETO KINCH
9pm | Joe Henderson Lab

SAT, JUN 16
ZAKIR HUSSAIN, DAVE HOLLAND, & CHRIS POTTER
9:30pm | Miner Auditorium

SUN, JUN 17
THE JUJU EXCHANGE
W/ NICO SEGAL

SUN, JUN 17
ARTURO SANDOVAL
7:30pm | Miner Auditorium

SUN, JUN 17
THE JUJU EXCHANGE
W/ NICO SEGAL
8:30pm | Joe Henderson Lab

Media

More Info

Link
https://www.sfjazz.org

Location

location
  1. Herbst Theatre 401 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco, CA
  2. Davies Symphony Hall 201 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA
  3. SFJAZZ Center - SF Jazz 201 Franklin St., San Francisco, CA