Bay Area Now 7's core concept is to experiment with new approaches to traditional curatorial structures that highlight collaboration within our region's cultural eco-system and which push beyond the boundaries of the performance stage towards a multidisciplinary celebration of some of the most exciting artistic voices in the Bay Area today. The 16 performing artists selected from among a pool of community partner nominees include: Antique Naked Soul, Sheldon Brown, Gregory Dawson, Katie Faulkner/little seismic dance company, Fog Beast, Christy Funsch, Lenora Lee Dance, Eddie Madril/Sewam American Indian Dance, Kompiang Metri Davies, Rico Pabón, RAWdance, Tania Santiago, sfSound, Latanya d. Tigner, Marvin K. White, and ZOFO.
Root Causes
Thu, Aug 7, 8 PM
Featuring jazz musician Sheldon Brown, spoken word artist and musician Rico Pabón, Lenora Lee Dance, and Brazilian dancer and choreographer Tania Santiago.
Pre-show Lobby Experience:
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Maria Marquez Trio
7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)
7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
In Search of Sound and Light
Fri, Aug 8, 8 PM
Featuring contemporary music group sfSound, vocalists Antique Naked Soul, piano duo ZOFO, and dance company RAWdance.
Pre-show Lobby Experience:
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Cecilia Engelhart with The Corposonic Trio
7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)
7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
Liberation Acts
Aug 9, 8 PM
Featuring dance theater artists Fog Beast, dancer and choreographer Latanya d. Tigner, spoken word artist Marvin K. White, and choreographer Katie Faulkner/little seismic dance company.
Pre-show Lobby Experience:
5 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Spoken word artists Aimee Suzara, Do D.A.T., and Paul Flores
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Molly Holm and Trio
7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)
7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
Early and Upward
Sun, Aug 10, 5 PM
Featuring Balinese dancer, musician and, choreographer Kompiang Metri Davies, dancer and choreographer Christy Funsch, Native American interdisciplinary artist Eddie Madril/Sewam American Indian Dance, and choreographer Gregory Dawson.
Pre-show Lobby Experience:
2:30 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Ewen Wright and Laurel Butler
3:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: John Schott's Actual Trio
4:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)
4:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
Bay Area Now 7's core concept is to experiment with new approaches to traditional curatorial structures that highlight collaboration within our region's cultural eco-system and which push beyond the boundaries of the performance stage towards a multidisciplinary celebration of some of the most exciting artistic voices in the Bay Area today. The 16 performing artists selected from among a pool of community partner nominees include: Antique Naked Soul, Sheldon Brown, Gregory Dawson, Katie Faulkner/little seismic dance company, Fog Beast, Christy Funsch, Lenora Lee Dance, Eddie Madril/Sewam American Indian Dance, Kompiang Metri Davies, Rico Pabón, RAWdance, Tania Santiago, sfSound, Latanya d. Tigner, Marvin K. White, and ZOFO.
Root Causes
Thu, Aug 7, 8 PM
Featuring jazz musician Sheldon Brown, spoken word artist and musician Rico Pabón, Lenora Lee Dance, and Brazilian dancer and choreographer Tania Santiago.
Pre-show Lobby Experience:
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Maria Marquez Trio
7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)
7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
In Search of Sound and Light
Fri, Aug 8, 8 PM
Featuring contemporary music group sfSound, vocalists Antique Naked Soul, piano duo ZOFO, and dance company RAWdance.
Pre-show Lobby Experience:
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Cecilia Engelhart with The Corposonic Trio
7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)
7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
Liberation Acts
Aug 9, 8 PM
Featuring dance theater artists Fog Beast, dancer and choreographer Latanya d. Tigner, spoken word artist Marvin K. White, and choreographer Katie Faulkner/little seismic dance company.
Pre-show Lobby Experience:
5 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Spoken word artists Aimee Suzara, Do D.A.T., and Paul Flores
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Molly Holm and Trio
7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)
7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
Early and Upward
Sun, Aug 10, 5 PM
Featuring Balinese dancer, musician and, choreographer Kompiang Metri Davies, dancer and choreographer Christy Funsch, Native American interdisciplinary artist Eddie Madril/Sewam American Indian Dance, and choreographer Gregory Dawson.
Pre-show Lobby Experience:
2:30 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Ewen Wright and Laurel Butler
3:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: John Schott's Actual Trio
4:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)
4:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
read more
show less