THIS EVENT HAS ENDED
Bay Area Now 7's core concept is to experiment with new approaches to traditional curatorial structures that highlight collaboration within our region's cultural eco-system and which push beyond the boundaries of the performance stage towards a multidisciplinary celebration of some of the most exciting artistic voices in the Bay Area today. The 16 performing artists selected from among a pool of community partner nominees include: Antique Naked Soul, Sheldon Brown, Gregory Dawson, Katie Faulkner/little seismic dance company, Fog Beast, Christy Funsch, Lenora Lee Dance, Eddie Madril/Sewam American Indian Dance, Kompiang Metri Davies, Rico Pabón, RAWdance, Tania Santiago, sfSound, Latanya d. Tigner, Marvin K. White, and ZOFO.

Root Causes
Thu, Aug 7, 8 PM
Featuring jazz musician Sheldon Brown, spoken word artist and musician Rico Pabón, Lenora Lee Dance, and Brazilian dancer and choreographer Tania Santiago.

Pre-show Lobby Experience:
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Maria Marquez Trio

7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)

7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
In Search of Sound and Light
Fri, Aug 8, 8 PM
Featuring contemporary music group sfSound, vocalists Antique Naked Soul, piano duo ZOFO, and dance company RAWdance.

Pre-show Lobby Experience:
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Cecilia Engelhart with The Corposonic Trio

7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)

7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
Liberation Acts
Aug 9, 8 PM
Featuring dance theater artists Fog Beast, dancer and choreographer Latanya d. Tigner, spoken word artist Marvin K. White, and choreographer Katie Faulkner/little seismic dance company.

Pre-show Lobby Experience:
5 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Spoken word artists Aimee Suzara, Do D.A.T., and Paul Flores

6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Molly Holm and Trio

7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)

7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz

Early and Upward
Sun, Aug 10, 5 PM
Featuring Balinese dancer, musician and, choreographer Kompiang Metri Davies, dancer and choreographer Christy Funsch, Native American interdisciplinary artist Eddie Madril/Sewam American Indian Dance, and choreographer Gregory Dawson.

Pre-show Lobby Experience:
2:30 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Ewen Wright and Laurel Butler

3:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: John Schott's Actual Trio

4:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)

4:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
Bay Area Now 7's core concept is to experiment with new approaches to traditional curatorial structures that highlight collaboration within our region's cultural eco-system and which push beyond the boundaries of the performance stage towards a multidisciplinary celebration of some of the most exciting artistic voices in the Bay Area today. The 16 performing artists selected from among a pool of community partner nominees include: Antique Naked Soul, Sheldon Brown, Gregory Dawson, Katie Faulkner/little seismic dance company, Fog Beast, Christy Funsch, Lenora Lee Dance, Eddie Madril/Sewam American Indian Dance, Kompiang Metri Davies, Rico Pabón, RAWdance, Tania Santiago, sfSound, Latanya d. Tigner, Marvin K. White, and ZOFO.

Root Causes
Thu, Aug 7, 8 PM
Featuring jazz musician Sheldon Brown, spoken word artist and musician Rico Pabón, Lenora Lee Dance, and Brazilian dancer and choreographer Tania Santiago.

Pre-show Lobby Experience:
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Maria Marquez Trio

7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)

7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
In Search of Sound and Light
Fri, Aug 8, 8 PM
Featuring contemporary music group sfSound, vocalists Antique Naked Soul, piano duo ZOFO, and dance company RAWdance.

Pre-show Lobby Experience:
6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Cecilia Engelhart with The Corposonic Trio

7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)

7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
Liberation Acts
Aug 9, 8 PM
Featuring dance theater artists Fog Beast, dancer and choreographer Latanya d. Tigner, spoken word artist Marvin K. White, and choreographer Katie Faulkner/little seismic dance company.

Pre-show Lobby Experience:
5 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Spoken word artists Aimee Suzara, Do D.A.T., and Paul Flores

6:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: Molly Holm and Trio

7:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)

7:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz

Early and Upward
Sun, Aug 10, 5 PM
Featuring Balinese dancer, musician and, choreographer Kompiang Metri Davies, dancer and choreographer Christy Funsch, Native American interdisciplinary artist Eddie Madril/Sewam American Indian Dance, and choreographer Gregory Dawson.

Pre-show Lobby Experience:
2:30 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Ewen Wright and Laurel Butler

3:30 PM/Grand Lobby
Jazz Salon: John Schott's Actual Trio

4:15 PM/Downstairs Galleries
Site-Acts: Comics from YBCAway (Cynic Cave, Lisa Geduldig)

4:15 PM/Mission Plaza
Site-Acts: Stacey Printz
read more
show less
   
EDIT OWNER
Owned by
{{eventOwner.email_address || eventOwner.displayName}}
New Owner

Update

EDIT EDIT
Links:
Event Details

Category:
Museums, Music

Date/Times:
701 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94103

SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA EVENTS CALENDAR

TODAY
27
SATURDAY
28
SUNDAY
29
MONDAY
1
The Best Events
Every Week in Your Inbox

Thank you for subscribing!

Edit Event Details

I am the event organizer



Your suggestion is required.



Your email is required.
Not valid email!

    Cancel
Great suggestion! We'll be in touch.

Success!

Your event is now LIVE on SF STATION

COPY LINK TO SHARE Copied

or share on


See my event listing


Looking for more visibility? Reach more people with our marketing services