Tuesday October 01, 2013

TUE
01
TUE
01

Free Monthly Museum Days

at Legion of Honor (9:30a - 5:00p)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Free Monthly Museum Days

at de Young Museum (9:30a - 5:00p)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Free Monthly Museum Days

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (Noon - 8p)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Free Monthly Museum Days

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (11-5p)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Free Monthly Museum Days

at Conservatory of Flowers (10-4p)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Dolores Claiborne

at War Memorial Opera House (8pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Jody Alexander: Artist Books & Sculptural Objects

at Open Ground Studios (1pm-5pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Gallery Showcase: Guenevere Schwien

at Carmel Art Association (10am-5pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Gallery Showcase: Heidi Hybl

at Carmel Art Association (10am-5pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Gallery Showcase: Fred Carvell

at Carmel Art Association (10am-5pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Solo Show: Jan Wagstaff

at Carmel Art Association (10am-5pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Solo Show: Richard Tette

at Carmel Art Association (10am-5pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Alcatraz: Life on the Rock

at Hyatt Regency San Francisco (All Day)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Impressionists on the Water

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Wood, Metal, Paint: Sculpture from the Fisher Collection

at Cantor Arts Center (11am-5pm Wed-Sun; 11am-8pm Thurs)

TUE
01
TUE
01

The Art of Bulgari: La Dolce Vita & Beyond, 1950–1990

at de Young Museum (9:30 am - 5:15 pm, till 8:45pm on F)...

TUE
01
TUE
01

Modeled Bodies

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Telegraph Hill Gallery Previews Autumn 2013 9 on 9.19

at Telegraph Hill Gallery (Tue - Fri 1 to 7 PM Sat 1 to 5)...

TUE
01
TUE
01

Reduce, Reuse, Re-imagine

at de Saisset Museum (11:00 AM-4:00 PM)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Fletcher Benton: In Motion

at de Saisset Museum (11:00 AM-4:00 PM)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Fletcher Benton: The Artist's Studio

at de Saisset Museum (11:00 AM-4:00 PM)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Portola Art Gallery Presents "The Watercolor Landscape" by Palo Alto Artist Steve Curl

at Portola Art Gallery (10AM-5PM)

TUE
01
TUE
01

a Millie Perkins Exploitation Film Double Feature

at Roxie Theater (7pm, 9pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

De Novo Coat Trunk Show and New Fall Arrivals

at Avenue Gallery (2 pm - 7 pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

The Sand Reckoner

at Walter & McBean / Diego Rivera Galleries (9:00 to 7:00)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Charles Griffin Farr: Formal Complexity

at Mary Porter Sesnon Art Gallery (12pm-5pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Falstaff Talk at Holy Names University

at Valley Center for the Performing Arts, Holy Names University, Oakland (5:30 PM)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Kengo KUMA

at Wheeler Auditorium (6:30 pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Buried Child

at Magic Theatre (7pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Soundscapes Explores Acoustic Technology in Exploratorium’s New Kanbar Forum

at Exploratorium (1PM-5PM)

TUE
01
TUE
01

ENERGY THAT IS ALL AROUND » Mission School: Chris Johanson, Margaret Kilgallen, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Ruby Neri

at San Francisco Art Institute (SFAI) (11 am–7 pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

California History

at de Saisset Museum (Tuesday - Sunday 11 am - 4 pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Reduce, Reuse, Re-imagine

at de Saisset Museum (Tuesday - Sunday 11 am - 4 pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Fletcher Benton: The Artist's Studio & In Motion

at de Saisset Museum at Santa Clara University (Tuesday-Sunday 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Contemporary Jazz Dance class

at Symbolic Dance & Fitness Studio (6:30-8:00)

TUE
01
TUE
01

A Sense of Place

at Pier 24 Photography (10:00 am - 5:15 pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Studio Art Practice: Drawing, Color & Composition

at San Francisco Studio School (10AM to 5PM)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Darren Waterston: A Compendium of Creatures

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company 30th Anniversary Exhibition

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (12-8 PM)

TUE
01
TUE
01

Stand-Up 4 Art

at Batch (11 am to 4 pm )