Friday October 11, 2013

FRI
11
FRI
11

UPLOAD.gif

at Gray Area Foundation for the Arts (8pm >> Creative Code Lightning Talk)...

FRI
11
FRI
11

Gorgeous and Green Gala

at Bently Reserve (6pm VIP, 6:30pm Cocktail Reception,)...

FRI
11
FRI
11

Friday Nights at the de Young

at de Young Museum (6-8:45pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

The Illuminated Library

at SFSU Fine Arts Gallery (11am - 4pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

The Art of Beer

at City Beer (5 pm to 10 pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Pinhole Project 2013 Burning Man Photo Exhibit

at Satellite66 (7 pm to 10 pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Stephan Bodzin

at Public Works (9:30pm-3:30 am)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Alcatraz: Life on the Rock

at Hyatt Regency San Francisco (All Day)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Impressionists on the Water

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

The Art of Bulgari: La Dolce Vita & Beyond, 1950–1990

at de Young Museum (9:30 am - 5:15 pm, till 8:45pm on F)...

FRI
11
FRI
11

Modeled Bodies

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Telegraph Hill Gallery Previews Autumn 2013 9 on 9.19

at Telegraph Hill Gallery (Tue - Fri 1 to 7 PM Sat 1 to 5)...

FRI
11
FRI
11

Tom Bolles and Andrew Burgess

at Andrea Schwartz Gallery (M - F 9AM - 5PM, Sat. by appt.)

FRI
11
FRI
11

GRAINS OF SAND

at Cartoon Art Museum (11am - 5pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Jazz in the Neighborhood: tbd quartet does "reconstructions"

at The Emerald Tablet (8:00pm - 10:00pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Open Studios Preview Night & Art Reception

at Big Umbrella Studios (7:00pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Alma Chaney: new paintings

at George Lawson Gallery (5:30 - 7:30 pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

UPLOAD.gif

at New Hive (Friday, October 11th, 8pm,Saturday,)...

FRI
11
FRI
11

Don Asmussen, Lisa Brown, Nancy Calef, Jack Hirschman, Alan Kaufman, Paul Madonna, Shannon Wheeler

at The Emerald Tablet (1:00 - 6:00 pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

The Disappearance of Mary Rosemary

at Phoenix Theatre (8PM)

FRI
11
FRI
11

ENERGY THAT IS ALL AROUND » Mission School: Chris Johanson, Margaret Kilgallen, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Ruby Neri

at San Francisco Art Institute (SFAI) (11 am–6 pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Mendelssohn and Ades: Heras-Casado conducts A Midsummer Night's Dream

at Davies Symphony Hall (8pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Falstaff

at War Memorial Opera House (8pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

A Sense of Place

at Pier 24 Photography (10:00 am - 5:15 pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Darren Waterston: A Compendium of Creatures

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Linda Geary, All the Pink Together: Boom & Hotbox Forever

at Steven Wolf Fine Arts (12:00-6:00pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company 30th Anniversary Exhibition

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (12-8 PM)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Stand-Up 4 Art

at Batch (11 am to 4 pm )

FRI
11
FRI
11

Cracked & Absorbed

at Dolby Chadwick Gallery (Tuesday–Friday, 10:00-6:00, Satur)...

FRI
11
FRI
11

Kota Ezawa: Boardwalk

at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) (12noon - 8pm, till 6pm on Sun)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Artful Animals, Part 2

at Legion of Honor (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

The Errand of the Eye

at de Young Museum (9:30am - 5:15pm)

FRI
11
FRI
11

Beyond Belief: 100 Years of the Spiritual in Modern Art

at Contemporary Jewish Museum (11am–5pm)