It’s that time of year again when the free, BYOB, Fall music festival, otherwise known as Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival, comes to Golden Gate Park. Hardly Strictly Bluegrass welcomes rock, soul, country, bluegrass, indie and folk artists to perform on six different stages.

“Located among eucalyptus groves in Golden Gate Park’s urban oasis… this is the kind of festival that thrives on a cross-pollination of ideas, favoring the purity of expression over the purity of genres as we might conceive of them.” – Paul Bonanos, No Depression

This year’s festival is hardlier strictlier bluegrassier than ever.

Just Announced: Lindsey Buckingham and Hurray for the Riff Raff will be on our season opener from the Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival this weekend!

August 28 Update: The entire lineup was announced (see below), 80 musicians will perform across six stages, including highlight acts such as two-time Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee- Graham Nash, East Los Angeles rock band Los Lobos, American rock, country and folk group Steve Earle & the Dukes, along with alternative rockers Ween.

maphs

Daily Artist Lineup (Alphabetical)

FRIDAY OCTOBER 5

ALISON KRAUSS
5:45 – 7:00PM

ANA TIJOUX
12:30 – 1:15PM

DAVE ALVIN & JIMMIE DALE GILMORE WITH THE GUILTY ONES
2:45 – 3:35PM

DAVID BROMBERG QUINTET
12:00 – 12:40PM

DAVID LUNING
12:20 – 1:05PM

DRY BRANCH FIRE SQUAD
1:20 – 2:05PM

GREGORY ALAN ISAKOV
4:15 – 5:15PM

THE GREYBOY ALLSTARS
3:05 – 3:55PM

LANGHORNE SLIM AND THE LOST AT LAST BAND
1:35 – 2:25PM

THE LETTERBOXERS FEAT. SF MIDDLE SCHOOLERS
12:45 – 1:15PM

“LIVE FROM HERE” WITH CHRIS THILE FEAT. LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM & HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF
4:00 – 7:00PM

THE MASTERSONS
2:10 – 2:40PM

MATADOR! SOUL SOUNDS
1:45 – 2:35PM

MAVIS STAPLES
4:15 – 5:05PM

PATTY GRIFFIN
2:55 – 3:45PM

SERA CAHOONE
3:40 – 4:10PM

TIM BARRY
5:10 – 5:40PM

TRAMPLED BY TURTLES
5:45 – 7:00PM

SATURDAY OCTOBER 6 (11am – 7pm)

ANI DIFRANCO
6:00 – 7:00PM

BUDDY MILLER’S CAVALCADE OF STARS FEATURING: THE CAVE SINGERS, TRACY NELSON, MOLLY TUTTLE, THE WAR AND TREATY, BUDDY MILLER
4:30 – 5:15PM

THE CAVE SINGERS
PART OF BUDDY MILLER’S CAVALCADE OF STARS
12:30 – 1:10PM

COURTNEY MARIE ANDREWS
5:05 – 5:40PM

DON WAS & FRIENDS
3:00 – 4:00PM

EILEN JEWELL
3:45 – 4:30PM

EVOLFO
5:00 – 5:40PM

THE FAMILY CREST
6:10 – 7:00PM

THE FLATLANDERS
3:50 – 5:00PM

FOUR YEAR BENDER
11:00 – 11:45AM

GLORIETTA
11:00 – 11:45AM

THE GO TO HELL MAN BAND
11:00AM – 12:00PM

GOMEZ
2:10 – 3:00PM

GRAHAM NASH
5:00 – 6:00PM

HIP SPANIC ALLSTARS
11:00 – 11:40AM

HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF
11:45AM – 12:35PM

I’M WITH HER
12:35 – 1:25PM

JEFF TWEEDY
5:45 – 7:00PM

KACY & CLAYTON
2:35 – 3:15PM

KEVIN & DUSTIN WELCH
11:50AM – 12:25PM

LAURIE LEWIS & THE RIGHT HANDS
12:30 – 1:20PM

LIZ BRASHER
1:25 – 2:00PM

LOS LOBOS
4:00 – 5:00PM

MARCO AND THE POLOS
3:10 – 3:45PM

MOLLY TUTTLE
PART OF BUDDY MILLER’S CAVALCADE OF STARS
2:30 – 3:10PM

RODNEY CROWELL
2:05 – 3:05PM

SAMMY BRUE
12:10 – 12:50PM

STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES
5:45 – 7:00PM

STEVE FORBERT
1:20 – 2:05PM

TRACY NELSON
PART OF BUDDY MILLER’S CAVALCADE OF STARS
1:30 – 2:15PM

THE WAILIN’ JENNYS
1:25 – 2:10PM

THE WAR AND TREATY
PART OF BUDDY MILLER’S CAVALCADE OF STARS
3:30 – 4:15PM

SUNDAY OCTOBER 7 (11am – 7pm)

AARON LEE TASJAN
1:25 – 2:15PM

AKI KUMAR
12:10 – 12:50PM

ANDREA GIBSON
5:05 – 5:40PM

BO & LEBO WITH FRIENDS
11:45AM – 12:30PM

BOOKER T. JONES STAX REVUE
3:50 – 5:00PM

THE BROTHERS GIBB
11:50AM – 12:25PM

DALE WATSON
6:10 – 7:00PM

DARLINGSIDE
12:10 – 12:55PM

THE DEAD SOUTH
11:00 – 11:40AM

DEER TICK
4:45 – 5:50PM

DEL MCCOURY BAND
3:00 – 3:55PM

EMMYLOU HARRIS & THE RED DIRT BOYS
5:45 – 7:00PM

HOWLIN RAIN
4:55 – 5:40PM

JD MCPHERSON
3:55 – 4:45PM

JON LANGFORD AND THE STURDY NELSONS
11:00 – 11:45AM

JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE
12:30 – 1:20PM

KIERAN KANE & RAYNA GELLERT
1:20 – 2:00PM

THE LONE BELLOW ACOUSTIC
4:05 – 5:10PM

MOONALICE
1:20 – 2:10PM

NANCY & THE LAMBCHOPS
1:25 – 2:00PM

NICK LOWE’S QUALITY ROCK & ROLL REVUE WITH LOS STRAITJACKETS
2:45 – 3:35PM

PETER ROWAN
12:30 – 1:20PM

PRAIRIE PRINCE PRESENTS “TOMMY”
11:00 – 11:45AM

RAISE YOUR VOICE
3:10 – 3:45PM

ROBERT FINLEY
2:10 – 3:00PM

ROBYN HITCHCOCK: ELECTROSPECTIVE
3:40 – 4:25PM

ROKY ERICKSON
5:40 – 6:45PM

SONGCATCHING HAZEL FEAT. ELI WEST, ISMAY & PAPER WINGS
2:30 – 3:10PM

TIM O’BRIEN
2:05 – 3:05PM

VETIVER
11:00 – 11:45AM

WEEN
5:50 – 7:00PM

 

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass
October 5-7, 2018
Golden Gate Park