San Francisco International Arts Festival (SFIAF)

When
Event has passed (Thu May 25, 2017 - Sun Jun 4, 2017)
Where
Cowell Theater
Time
2pm, 5:30pm, 7pm
Tags
Arts, Dance, Art Festival

Description

SFIAF's mission is to promote the arts and San Francisco through production of an annual, multi-disciplinary festival that brings together the world community of artists and audiences.

Type of Event
--------------

E - Education
T - Theatre
M - Music
D - Dance
P - Performance Art
V - Visual Arts

SCHEDULE
-------------

WEEK ONE

THURSDAY 5.25

1pm Eve Mutso Master Class (Estonia)
Lines Dance Center (E) BOOK

5pm Montuno Productions (USA), Puerto Rico Art & Culture Exhibit
Gallery 308 (E) BOOK

7pm Latin Rhythm Boys (USA), Puerto Rico – History, Art & Culture Gallery 308 (M) BOOK

8pm GuGu Drum Group (Shanghai) - (Family Program)
Cowell Theater (M) (F) BOOK

8pm STEAMROLLER Dance Company (USA), Siamese Dream
Firehouse (D) BOOK

8pm Embark Gallery (USA), Visions from the Pit
Chapel (P) BOOK

8:30pm Stereoptik [ CANCELLED EVENT ]
Southside Theater (T)


FRIDAY 5.26

10am Hannah Jones & Alice Malia (USA), FEMICOIN Workshop
Gallery 308 (E) BOOK

7pm Stereoptik [ CANCELLED EVENT ]
Southside Theater (T)

7pm Mo'Fone, Sharman Duran Trio, The Amber (USA)
Chapel (M) BOOK

7pm Alma Esperanza Cunningham Movement (USA),
She Went/Between Mars and Jupiter
Firehouse (D) BOOK

7:30pm Sarah Bush Dance Class (USA), From Studio to Stage
Lines Dance Center (E) BOOK

8pm Abhinaya Dance Company of San Jose (USA), Sanchaari - Elaboration
Cowell Theater (D) (F) BOOK

9pm AguaClara Flamenco (USA), Agua de Mayo
Gallery 308 (M) (D) BOOK

9:30pm Alma del Tango / Tango Con*Fusion (USA), Sex, Women and Tango
Southside Theater (D) BOOK

9:30pm Joe Landini (USA), sanctuary (IT WILL BE LOUD)
Firehouse (D) BOOK

9:30pm Embark Gallery (USA), Visions from the Pit
Chapel (P) BOOK


SATURDAY 5.27

12noon Shaping San Francisco (USA), The Hidden Histories of Fort Mason, Black Point and the North Shore
Check-In at Chapel, Walking Tour with Chris Carlsson (E) BOOK

2pm Amy Lewis / Push Up Something Hidden (USA), 16 Electras
Battery Parade, Check-In at Chapel (D) BOOK

2pm Alma Esperanza Cunningham Movement (USA), She Went/Between Mars and Jupiter
Firehouse (D) BOOK

3:15pm Vishwa Shanthi Performing Arts (USA), Once upon a land...Stories from Magical India
Cowell Theater (D) (F) BOOK

3:15pm Embark Gallery (USA), Visions from the Pit
Chapel (P) BOOK

4pm Pablo, Beatrice & Terence (Argentina), Boletín de Tango Argentino
Gallery 308 (E) BOOK

4:30pm Stereoptik [ CANCELLED EVENT ]
Southside Theater (T)

5pm burnsWork (USA), Opero Cado ­
Firehouse (D) BOOK

6pm Pablo Estigarribia (Argentina), Tangos for Piano
Gallery 308 (M) (D) BOOK

6:30pm International Women Choreographers Panel Discussion
Cowell Theater Lobby (E) FREE

7pm Alma del Tango / Tango Con*Fusion (USA), Sex, Women and Tango
Southside Theater (D) BOOK

7:30pm STEAMROLLER Dance Company (USA), Siamese Dream
Firehouse (D) BOOK

7:30pm Museum of Performance (USA), Oedipus, A Staged Reading
Chapel (D) BOOK

8pm Eve Mutso (Estonia), Alyce Finwall (USA) Levy Dance (USA)
Cowell Theater (D) BOOK

9pm Voodoo Cabaret World Music (USA), Rise Above Racism
Gallery 308 (M) BOOK

9:30pm Brenda Wong Aoki with Shoko Hikage (USA), Aunt Lily’s Flower Book: One Hundred Years of Legalized Racism Southside Theater (T) BOOK

9:30pm Joe Landini (USA), sanctuary (IT WILL BE LOUD)
Firehouse (D) BOOK


SUNDAY 5.28

2pm Eve Mutso (Estonia), Alyce Finwall (USA) Levy Dance (USA)
Cowell Theater (D) BOOK

2pm burnsWork (USA), Opero Cado ­
Firehouse (D) BOOK

2pm Brenda Wong Aoki with Shoko Hikage (USA), Aunt Lily’s Flower Book: One Hundred Years of Legalized Racism Southside Theater (T) BOOK

3pm Aswan Dancers with the Caravan Band and Joweh Dance Troupe (USA), The Magic Carpet
Gallery 308 (M) (D) (F) BOOK

3pm Gautam Tejas Ganeshan (USA), New Carnatic Music with Gautam Tejas Ganeshan
Chapel (M) BOOK

3:30p STEAMROLLER Dance Company (USA), Siamese Dream
Firehouse (D) BOOK

5pm Act Now, Fight Back, Fight Trump! LGBT Resistance to the Trump Administration
Cowell Theater Lobby (E) FREE

5:30pm Alma del Tango / Tango Con*Fusion (USA),
Sex, Women and Tango Southside Theater (D) BOOK

5:30pm Alma Esperanza Cunningham Movement (USA),
She Went/Between Mars and Jupiter Firehouse (D) BOOK

7pm Trio Balkan Strings (Serbia), Fly by Balkan Carpet with the Guitar Family from Belgrade
Chapel (M)(F) BOOK

7pm SAFEhouse for the Arts (USA), Summer Festival Showcase
Cowell Theater (D) BOOK

7pm Moe! Staiano Ensemble (USA), Away Towards the Light
Gallery 308 (M) BOOK

8:30pm Joe Landini (USA), sanctuary (IT WILL BE LOUD)
Firehouse (D) BOOK


WEEK TWO

WEDNESDAY 5.31

8pm Erica Essner Performance Co-Op, Sarah Bush Dance Project
Firehouse (D) BOOK

8pm Niloufar Talebi (USA), Abraham in Flames
Gallery 308 (E) BOOK

8:30pm Brian Copeland (USA), Not a Genuine Black Man
Southside Theater (T) BOOK


THURSDAY 6.1

1pm Erica Essner Workshop, Making Dance with Language & Imagery
Lines Dance Center (E) BOOK

5pm Myriam Gourfink Class (France), Naropa / Tibetan Yoga
Lines Dance Center (E) BOOK

6pm Welcome to ICONS! The Organization for Choreographers
Cowell Theater Lobby (E) FREE

7:30pm Compagnie Tabea Martin (Switzerland), Gu Jiani (Beijing)
Cowell Theater (D) BOOK

8pm Ancient Future (USA), Guitar – Sitar Jugalbandi
Chapel (M) BOOK

8pm KaDao Yin (Taipei), Four Characters
Gallery 308 (M) BOOK

8:30pm Roadmap 2015-2025 / punkkiCo (USA), A Room (Of Our Own)
Firehouse (D) BOOK

8:30pm Meyerhold Theatre Center, (Russia), One Day We Will All Be Happy
Southside Theater (T) BOOK


FRIDAY 6.2

1pm Mikiko Shinohara & Izumi Fujii (Japan), Trust Our Bodies Workshop
Lines Dance Center (E) BOOK

7pm Myriam Gourfink & Kasper Toeplitz (France), Marine
Firehouse (M) (D) BOOK

7pm Brian Copeland (USA), Not a Genuine Black Man
Southside Theater (T) BOOK

7pm Edward Schocker (USA), KaDao Yin & Shih Yang Lee (Taipei)
Gallery 308 (M) BOOK

8pm Gamelan Sekar Jaya with Larry Reed’s ShadowLight
(USA / Bali), In Visible Light, Cowell Theater (M) (T) (F) BOOK

9:30p Erica Essner Performance Co-Op, Sarah Bush Dance Project
Firehouse (D) BOOK

9:30p Meyerhold Theatre Center, (Russia), One Day We Will All Be Happy
Southside Theater (T) BOOK

9:30p Rotimi Agbabiaka (USA), Type/Caste
Chapel (T) BOOK


SATURDAY 6.3

11:00a Center f/ Political Ed, In the Dark Times, will there also be Singing?
Gallery 308 (E) BOOK

2pm Sava Cebotari (Russia), Moscow Theatre Panel Discussion
Southside Theater (E) BOOK

2pm Amy Lewis / Push Up Something Hidden (USA), 16 Electras
Battery Parade, Check-In at Chapel (D) BOOK

2pm Eth-No-Tec (USA), 10,000 Steps
Chapel (D) BOOK

2pm Gamelan Sekar Jaya with Larry Reed’s ShadowLight
(USA / Bali), In Visible Light, Cowell Theater (M) (T) (F) BOOK

3pm Erica Essner Performance Co-Op, Sarah Bush Dance Project
Firehouse (D) BOOK

4pm Meyerhold Theatre Center, (Russia), One Day We Will All Be Happy
Southside Theater (T) BOOK

5pm ABADÁ Capoeira San Francisco (USA and Brazil), Spirit of Brazil 17’– Quebrando Fronterias
Cowell Theater (M) (D) (F) BOOK

5pm Myriam Gourfink & Kasper Toeplitz (France), Marine
Firehouse (M) (D) BOOK

5pm The Road to Bali: A Panel Discussion
Building C Room 205 (E) FREE

6pm ViBO Simfani (USA)
Chapel (M) BOOK

6pm Mariah Parker's Indo Latin Chamber Jazz Quintet (USA)
Gallery 308 (M) BOOK

7pm Brenda Wong Aoki with Shoko Hikage (USA), Aunt Lily’s Flower Book: One Hundred Years of Legalized Racism Southside Theater (T) BOOK

7:30pm Compagnie Tabea Martin (Switzerland), Field
Firehouse (D) BOOK

8pm Gu Jiani (Beijing), Right & Left
Cowell Theater (T) BOOK

9:30pm Victor Fung Dance (Hong Kong), JJBro (S. Korea), Scarabe (Japan)
Cowell Theater (D) BOOK

9:30pm Roadmap 2015-2025 / punkkiCo (USA), A Room (Of Our Own)
Firehouse (D) BOOK

9:30pm Yaelisa & Caminos Flamencos (USA), Cafe Flamenco: Fiesta Flamenca
Gallery 308 (D) (M) BOOK

9:30pm Richard Marriott with I Made Subandi (USA and Bali), VOYAGE
Southside Theater (M) BOOK


SUNDAY 6.4

10am Myriam Gourfink Class (France), Naropa / Tibetan Yoga
Firehouse (E) BOOK

2pm ABADÁ Capoeira San Francisco (USA and Brazil), Spirit of Brazil 17’– Quebrando Fronterias
Cowell Theater (M) (D) (F) BOOK

2pm Roadmap 2015-2025 / punkkiCo (USA), A Room (Of Our Own)
Firehouse (D) BOOK

2pm Richard Marriott with I Made Subandi (USA and Bali), VOYAGE
Southside Theater (M) BOOK

3pm Global Guitar Summit (USA),
Chapel (M) BOOK

3pm Fanfare Zambaleta (USA)
Gallery 308 (M) BOOK

4pm Compagnie Tabea Martin (Switzerland), Field
Firehouse (D) BOOK

5pm Brian Copeland (USA), Not a Genuine Black Man
Southside Theater (T) BOOK

5:30pm Gu Jiani (Beijing), Right & Left
Cowell Theater (T) BOOK

6pm Voodoo Cabaret World Music (USA), Rise Above Racism
Chapel (M) BOOK

7pm Melody of China with Swapan Chaudhuri and the Ali Akbar College of Music (USA)
Gallery 308 (M) BOOK

7pm Victor Fung Dance (Hong Kong), JJBro (S. Korea), Scarabe (Japan)
Cowell Theater (D) BOOK

7pm Myriam Gourfink & Kasper Toeplitz (France), Marine
Firehouse (M) (D) BOOK

Media

More Info

Link
http://www.sfiaf.org/

Location

location
  1. Cowell Theater Fort Mason Center, San Francisco, CA
  2. Alonzo King LINES Dance Center 26 7th Street, 5th Floor, San Francisco, CA
  3. The Chapel at Fort Mason 2 Marina Blvd., San Francisco, CA
  4. Southside Theater In Fort Mason Center, San Francisco, CA
  5. Firehouse at Fort Mason Center Marina Blvd. and Buchanan Street, San Francisco, CA
  6. Gallery 308 2 Marina Blvd, Building A, San Francisco, CA