San Francisco International Arts Festival (SFIAF)

When
Fri May 24 (full schedule below)
Where
Cowell Theater
Time
8:15pm
Tags
Theater / Performance Arts, Festival / Fair

Description

The 2019 San Francisco International Arts Festival (SFIAF) returns to Fort Mason Center for Arts & Culture (FMCAC) May 23, 2019 to June 2, 2019 with a brilliant 10-day program. Co-presented with FMCAC, SFIAF features more than 40 performances of dance, theater, music, and more by nearly 50 ensembles and individual artists from the U.S. and 15 countries.

SFIAF is a festival that celebrates diversity, multiculturalism, curiosity and the value of others. SFIAF advocates for experiencing the cultural expressions of different societies and civilizations as a way to help understand and embrace them. For 2019, the festival theme is “The Path To Democracy.”

SFIAF also presents a series of programs suitable for families with children, including popular performers such as: Chris Carlsson, Sha Sha Higby, Theatre Flamenco of San Francisco, and many others.

Type of Event
--------------

E - Education / T - Theatre / M - Music / D - Dance / P - Performance Art / V - Visual Arts

Schedule:

Thursday May 23

7pm Tomoko Momiyama
Firehouse
60m M

7:30pm Gaga People Master Class by Chen-Wei Lee
Lines Dance Center
90m E

8pm Wind Weavers & StringQuake
Chapel
120m M

8:30pm Jessica Lá Rel
Gallery 308
60m M

8:30pm Melody Takata
Southside Theater
45m M

10pm Opening Reception
Gallery 308
60m R


Friday May 24

7pm Chirgilchin with Yuliyana Krivoshapkina
Gallery 308
60m M

7pm Chen-Wei Lee & Zoltan Vakulya
Firehouse
50m D

7pm Us in the U.S.
Southside Theater
90m P

7:30pm Source Material
Chapel
60m T

8pm BATS Improv
Bayfront Theatre
105m C

8:15pm Theatre de la Feuille
Cowell Theater
60m T

9:30pm Caminos Flamencos
Gallery 308
90m D

9:30pm Amy Lewis / Agnes Szelag
Firehouse
60m D

9:30pm Melody Takata
Southside Theater
45m M


Saturday May 25

2pm San Francisco Flamenco Dance Company
Gallery 308
45m D

2pm Abhinaya Dance Company & Guru Shradha
Cowell Theater
90m D

2pm Melody Takata
Southside Theater
45m M

3:30pm New Generations Panel Discussion
Friends of SFPL store
90m E

3:30pm We Players
Chapel
75m T

3:30pm Tomoko Momiyama
Firehouse
60m M

4pm Classical Indian Dance Panel Discussion
Cowell Theater Lobby
60m E

5pm Aco Tomine
Gallery 308
60m M

5pm Method in Our Madness: Theatre Panel Discussion
FLAX Art Supply Store
90m E

5:30p Samudra Dance & Shambhavi School of Kathak
Cowell Theater
90m D

6pm Sha Sha Higby
Southside Theater
60m P

6:30pm Argentine Tango Lecture by Pablo Estigarribia
Friends of SFPL store
60m E

6:30pm Lili Weckler / Unhinge
Chapel
60m D

6:30pm Chen-Wei Lee & Zoltan Vakulya
Firehouse
50m D

8pm Tango Con*Fusión Dance Company
Gallery 308
45m D

8:30pm Brian Copeland
Southside Theater
75m T

9pm Source Material
Chapel
60m T

9pm Amy Lewis / Agnes Szelag
Firehouse
60m D

10pm May 25th Milonga Dance Party
Gallery 308
120m R


Sunday May 26

2pm Nancy Wang of Eth-Noh-Tec
Southside Theater
60m T

2pm Source Material
Chapel
60m T

2:15pm Jewish Choreographers Panel Discussion
Friends of SFPL store
90m E

3:30pm Tomoko Momiyama
Firehouse
60m M

3:30pm Beyond Isadora: A History of Bay Area Dance
Friends of SFPL store
60m F

4pm Nancy Wang of Eth-Noh-Tec
Southside Theater
60m T

5pm Ancient Future
Gallery 308
100m M

5pm Theatre de la Feuille
Cowell Theater
60m T

5pm Lili Weckler / Unhinge
Chapel
60m D

6:30pm Chen-Wei Lee & Zoltan Vakulya
Firehouse
50m D

6:30pm Us in the U.S.
Southside Theater
90m P

7pm We Players
Chapel
75m T


Tuesday May 28

7:30pm Abdolreza Monjezi
Southside Theater
30m F

8pm Ledoh
Gallery 308
60m P


Wednesday May 29

8pm Ledoh
Gallery 308
60m P

8pm Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m T


Thursday May 30

7pm Collective Ma'louba
Southside Theater
90m T

7pm OOMPH Dance & pateldanceworks
Chapel
80m D

8pm Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m T

8pm Critics Night Reception
Gallery 308
60m R

8:30pm Compagnie Virginie Brunelle
Cowell Theater
65m D

8:30pm Tara Brandel & Felicity Hesed
Firehouse
90m D

9:30pm Spitfire Company
Southside Theater
55m T


Friday May 31

2pm CTN: Arts and the Environment Symposium
Southside Theater
180m E

6:30pm Toolbox Percussion Lecture & Panel Discussion
Chinese Culture Center
90m E

7pm Jessica Fertonani Cooke
Chapel
26m P

7pm Tara Brandel & Felicity Hesed
Firehouse
90m D

7pm ABADÁ-Capoeira San Francisco
Gallery 308
60m D

8pm Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m T

8:15pm Gamelan Sekar Jaya
Cowell Theater
100m D

8:15pm Collective Ma'louba
Southside Theater
90m T

9pm Abdul Kenyatta
Chapel
120m P

9:30pm Theatre Flamenco of San Francisco
Gallery 308
60m D

9:30pm Deborah Slater Dance Theatre
Firehouse
50m D


Saturday June 1

11:30am Contemporary Ballet Master Class by Virginie Brunelle
Lines Dance Center
90m E

12noon Chris Carlsson
Chapel
90m P

2pm Theatre, Power and Democracy Panel Discussion
Friends of SFPL store
90m E

2pm Tara Brandel & Felicity Hesed
Firehouse
90m D

2pm Florante Aguilar
Gallery 308
50m M

2pm Gamelan Sekar Jaya
Cowell Theater
100m D

3:30pm OOMPH Dance & pateldanceworks
Chapel
80m D

4:30pm Collective Ma'louba
Southside Theater
90m T

5pm Jessica Fudim & The Dance Animals
Firehouse
60m D

6pm Steamroller Dance Company
Chapel
60m D

6pm Jessica Fertonani Cooke
Pier 2
4 hrs P FREE

7:30pm Spitfire Company
Southside Theater
55m T

8pm Toolbox Percussion
Cowell Theater
55m M

8pm Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m T

8pm Deborah Slater Dance Theatre
Firehouse
50m D

9pm Pablo Estigarribia
Gallery 308
50m M

9pm Jeremy Talamantes and Jordan Cerminara
Chapel
90m C


Sunday June 2

1pm Master Class: Mask Work for Actors with Spitfire
ACT Studio
180m E

2pm Jessica Fudim & The Dance Animals
Firehouse
60m D

2pm ABADÁ-Capoeira San Francisco
Gallery 308
60m D

2pm Conspiracy of Venus
Chapel
90m M

2:30pm Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m T

4:30pm Lucia August/Everybody Can Dance
Firehouse
50m D

4:30pm OOMPH Dance & pateldanceworks
Chapel
80m D

6pm Melody of China with Sound of Dragon
Gallery 308
75m M

7pm Steamroller Dance Company
Chapel
60m D

7pm Spitfire Company
Southside Theater
55m T

7pm Deborah Slater Dance Theatre
Firehouse
50m D

8pm The Business is Done, Long Live the Business
Gallery 308
45m R

Media

Schedule

Cowell Theater
Fort Mason Center
San Francisco, CA
Fri May 24 (8:15pm)
Sat May 25 (2pm, 4pm, 5:30pm)
Sun May 26 (5pm)
Thu May 30 (8:30pm)
Fri May 31 (8:15pm)
Southside Theater
2 Marina Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94123
San Francisco, CA
Fri May 24 (7pm, 9:30pm)
Sat May 25 (2pm, 6pm, 8:30pm)
Sun May 26 (2pm, 4pm, 6:30pm)
Tue May 28 (7:30pm)
Thu May 30 (7pm, 9:30pm)
Bayfront Theatre
Fort Mason Center, Building B
San Francisco, CA
Fri May 24 (8pm)
Gallery 308
2 Marina Blvd, Building A
San Francisco, CA
Fri May 24 (7pm, 9:30pm)
Sat May 25 (2pm, 5pm, 8pm, 10pm)
Sun May 26 (5pm)
Tue May 28 (8pm)
Wed May 29 (8pm)
Firehouse at Fort Mason Center
Marina Blvd. and Buchanan Street
San Francisco, CA
Fri May 24 (7pm, 9:30pm)
Sat May 25 (3:30pm, 6:30pm, 9pm)
Sun May 26 (3:30pm, 6:30pm)
Thu May 30 (8:30pm)
Fri May 31 (7pm, 9:30pm)
The Chapel at Fort Mason
2 Marina Blvd.
San Francisco, CA
Fri May 24 (7:30pm)
Sat May 25 (3:30pm, 6:30pm, 9pm)
Sun May 26 (2pm, 5pm, 7pm)
Thu May 30 (7pm)
Fri May 31 (7pm, 9pm)
Magic Theatre
Fort Mason Center, Building D
San Francisco, CA
Wed May 29 (8pm)
Thu May 30 (8pm)
Fri May 31 (8pm)
Sat Jun 1 (8pm)
Sun Jun 2 (2:30pm)
Chinese Culture Center
750 Kearny Street
San Francisco, CA
Fri May 31 (6:30pm)
Alonzo King LINES Dance Center
26 7th Street, 5th Floor
San Francisco, CA
Sat Jun 1 (11:30am)

More Info

Link
http://www.sfiaf.org/

Location

location
  1. Cowell Theater Fort Mason Center, San Francisco, CA
  2. Bayfront Theatre Fort Mason Center, Building B, San Francisco, CA
  3. Magic Theatre Fort Mason Center, Building D, San Francisco, CA
  4. Alonzo King LINES Dance Center 26 7th Street, 5th Floor, San Francisco, CA
  5. Chinese Culture Center 750 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA
  6. The Chapel at Fort Mason 2 Marina Blvd., San Francisco, CA
  7. Firehouse at Fort Mason Center Marina Blvd. and Buchanan Street, San Francisco, CA
  8. Gallery 308 2 Marina Blvd, Building A, San Francisco, CA
  9. Southside Theater 2 Marina Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94123, San Francisco, CA