The American Indian Film Institute (AIFI) proudly presents the annual American Indian Film Festival, November 5-13, 2021. As the nation's most dominant outlet for Native American films, the American Indian Film Festival will feature ground-breaking films and documentaries of USA American Indian and Canada First Nation communities.
Nominees for Best Film
* Brother, I Cry, Directed by Jessie Anthony
* Portraits from a Fire, Trevor Mack
* Run Woman Run, Directed by Zoe Hopkins
* Sooyii, Directed by Krisztian Kery
* The Corruption of Divine Providence, Directed by Jeremy Torrie
Nominees for Best Director
* A.W. Hopkins, Indian Road Trip
* Jessie Anthony, Brother, I Cry
* Jeremy Torrie, The Corruption of Divine Providence
* Krisztian Kery, Sooyii
* Trevor Mack, Portraits from a Fire
* Zoe Hopkins, Run Woman Run
Nominees for Best Actress
* Dakota Ray Hebert, Run Woman Run
* Cheyenne Gordon, Sooyii
Nominees for Best Actor
* Ajuawak Kapshesit, Indian Road Trip
* Asivak Koostachin, Run Woman Run
* Justin Rain, Brother, I Cry
* Stormee Kipp, Sooyii
* William Lulua, Portraits from A Fire
Nominees for Best Supporting Actress
* Jayli Wolf, Run Woman Run
* Tantoo Cardinal, The Corruption of Divine Providence
* Violet Cameron, Brother, I Cry
Nominees for Best Supporting Actor
* Asivak Koostachin, Portraits From A Fire
* Lorne Cardinal, Run Woman Run
* Nathaniel Arcand, Portraits From A Fire
* Paul C. Grenier, Indian Road Trip
Nominees for Best Documentary Feature
* Dancing Through, Directed by Anika Syskakis & Madelaine McCallum
* Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy, Directed by Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
* Savage Land, Directed by Campbell Dalglish & Dr. Henrietta Mann
* Spirit to Soar, Directed by Tanya Talaga and Michelle DeRosier
* Warrior Spirit, Directed by Landon Dyksterhouse
Nominees for Best Documentary Short
* Dear Friend, Directed by Trevor Solway
* Guardians of the River, Directed by Shane Anderson & Swiftwater Films
* Indigenous Dads, Directed by Peter Brass
* Mary Two-Axe Earley: I Am Indian Again, Directed by Courtney Montour
* Nalujuk Night, Directed by Jennie Williams
Nominees for Live Short
* In Our Own Hands, Directed by Jennifer Varenchik
* Kwêskosîw (She Whistles), Directed by Thirza Cuthand
* Meet the Sky, Directed by K.J. Edwards
* Shoot Your Shot, Directed by Madison Thomas, Meegwun Fairbrother
* Spirits, Directed by Kyle Bell
Nominees for Animated Short
* Ajjigiingiluktaaqtaugut (We Are All Different) Directed by Lindsay McIntyre
* Behind the Mask Directed by Christian Ryan
* How to Lose Everything: A Field Guide Directed by Christa Couture & bekky O'Neil
* Powwow Highway: The Lego Movie Directed by John Thunder
* The Train Station Directed by Lyana Patrick
Nominees for Best Music Video
* Dream featuring Doc Native and Spencer Battiest Directed by Adam Conte
* Fry Bread featuring Connor Chee Directed by Michael S Etcitty, Jr.
* Politician Man, featuring Adrian Sutherland Directed by Justin Stephenson
* Solidarity featuring Joshua Arden Miller Directed by Janet Rogers & Shane Powless
The American Indian Film Institute (AIFI) proudly presents the annual American Indian Film Festival, November 5-13, 2021. As the nation's most dominant outlet for Native American films, the American Indian Film Festival will feature ground-breaking films and documentaries of USA American Indian and Canada First Nation communities.
Nominees for Best Film
* Brother, I Cry, Directed by Jessie Anthony
* Portraits from a Fire, Trevor Mack
* Run Woman Run, Directed by Zoe Hopkins
* Sooyii, Directed by Krisztian Kery
* The Corruption of Divine Providence, Directed by Jeremy Torrie
Nominees for Best Director
* A.W. Hopkins, Indian Road Trip
* Jessie Anthony, Brother, I Cry
* Jeremy Torrie, The Corruption of Divine Providence
* Krisztian Kery, Sooyii
* Trevor Mack, Portraits from a Fire
* Zoe Hopkins, Run Woman Run
Nominees for Best Actress
* Dakota Ray Hebert, Run Woman Run
* Cheyenne Gordon, Sooyii
Nominees for Best Actor
* Ajuawak Kapshesit, Indian Road Trip
* Asivak Koostachin, Run Woman Run
* Justin Rain, Brother, I Cry
* Stormee Kipp, Sooyii
* William Lulua, Portraits from A Fire
Nominees for Best Supporting Actress
* Jayli Wolf, Run Woman Run
* Tantoo Cardinal, The Corruption of Divine Providence
* Violet Cameron, Brother, I Cry
Nominees for Best Supporting Actor
* Asivak Koostachin, Portraits From A Fire
* Lorne Cardinal, Run Woman Run
* Nathaniel Arcand, Portraits From A Fire
* Paul C. Grenier, Indian Road Trip
Nominees for Best Documentary Feature
* Dancing Through, Directed by Anika Syskakis & Madelaine McCallum
* Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy, Directed by Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
* Savage Land, Directed by Campbell Dalglish & Dr. Henrietta Mann
* Spirit to Soar, Directed by Tanya Talaga and Michelle DeRosier
* Warrior Spirit, Directed by Landon Dyksterhouse
Nominees for Best Documentary Short
* Dear Friend, Directed by Trevor Solway
* Guardians of the River, Directed by Shane Anderson & Swiftwater Films
* Indigenous Dads, Directed by Peter Brass
* Mary Two-Axe Earley: I Am Indian Again, Directed by Courtney Montour
* Nalujuk Night, Directed by Jennie Williams
Nominees for Live Short
* In Our Own Hands, Directed by Jennifer Varenchik
* Kwêskosîw (She Whistles), Directed by Thirza Cuthand
* Meet the Sky, Directed by K.J. Edwards
* Shoot Your Shot, Directed by Madison Thomas, Meegwun Fairbrother
* Spirits, Directed by Kyle Bell
Nominees for Animated Short
* Ajjigiingiluktaaqtaugut (We Are All Different) Directed by Lindsay McIntyre
* Behind the Mask Directed by Christian Ryan
* How to Lose Everything: A Field Guide Directed by Christa Couture & bekky O'Neil
* Powwow Highway: The Lego Movie Directed by John Thunder
* The Train Station Directed by Lyana Patrick
Nominees for Best Music Video
* Dream featuring Doc Native and Spencer Battiest Directed by Adam Conte
* Fry Bread featuring Connor Chee Directed by Michael S Etcitty, Jr.
* Politician Man, featuring Adrian Sutherland Directed by Justin Stephenson
* Solidarity featuring Joshua Arden Miller Directed by Janet Rogers & Shane Powless
read more
show less