Warren Hellman is pickin’ away in the afterlife, but the free Hardly Strictly Bluegrass festival he founded 12 years ago is still going strong with the first edition since he passed away last year.

hardly strictly bluegrass schedule

Beachwood Sparks performs Friday at 2:20pm.

The three-day festival kicks off at 10am Friday and continues through Sunday evening highlights like Conor Oberst (he’s curating the lineup on Rooster Stage for the second time on Friday), Beachwood Sparks, Les Claypool, Elvis Costello and Patti Smith. The complete schedule is listed below:

Friday Oct. 5

Star Stage

10:00am Poor Man’s Whiskey and Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Banjo Stage

12:00pm John Reilly and Friends (featuring Becky Stark and Tom Brosseau)

1:15pm Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys

2:40pm The Jerry Douglas Band

4:15pm The Time Jumpers (Vince Gill, Dennis Crouch, Paul Franklin, Larry Franklin, Andy Reiss, Dawn Sears, Kenneth Sears, Joe Spivey, Jeff Taylor & Billy Thomas)

5:45pm Elvis Costello Solo

Arrow Stage

12:00pm Chuck Ragan

1:00pm Pickwick

2:10pm Chris Carrabba

3:20pm Patterson Hood & the Downtown Rumblers

4:45pm Jon Langford & His Sadies feat. Sally Timms

6:15pm Reignwölf

Rooster Stage

Conor Brings Friends for Friday Featuring:

12:00pm Simone Felice

1:00pm Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express

2:20pm Beachwood Sparks

3:25pm Ben Kweller

4:25pm Jenny Lewis

5:45pm Conor Oberst

Saturday Oct. 6

Banjo Stage

11:00am World Famous Headliners (Big Al Anderson, Shawn Camp, Pat McLaughlin, Michael Rhodes & Greg Morrow)

12:10pm Alison Brown Quartet with Stuart Duncan

1:25pm Buddy Miller

2:45pm Tribute to the Founding Fathers: Warren Hellman, Earl Scruggs and Doc Watson featuring Alison Brown, Stuart Duncan, Tim O’Brien and Bryan Sutton, with special guests Steve Earle, Emmylou Harris with Heidi Clare & Colleen Browne (from the Wronglers), Peter Rowan, Nick Lowe & more!

4:15pm The Chieftains

5:45pm Steve Earle & the Dukes (& Duchesses)

Rooster Stage

11:00am The Go to Hell Man Clan with Special Guests the Wronglers featuring Jimmie Dale Gilmore

12:00pm Lloyd Cole

1:10pm Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson

2:30pm The Lumineers

3:50pm Patty Griffin

5:30pm Robert Earl Keen

Star Stage

11:00am Roger Knox and the Pine Valley Cosmonauts

12:30pm Dirty Three

2:10pm Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones

3:45pm Cowboy Junkies

5:45pm Chris Robinson Brotherhood

Gold Stage

11:40am Red Baraat

1:20pm Justin Townes Earle

3:00pm Les Claypool’s Duo De Twang

4:45pm The Head & the Heart

Arrow Stage

11:00am The Trishas

12:05pm Reckless Kelly

1:30pm Bill Kirchen & The Hammer of the Honky-Tonk Gods

2:45pm Heartless Bastards

4:05pm Jerry Jeff Walker

5:35pm The Flatlanders feat. Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock

Porch Stage

11:00am Joe Pug

12:10pm Sara Watkins

1:25pm Little Green Cars

2:40pm Allison Moorer

3:50pm Robyn Hitchcock

4:50pm Sierra Hull

6:05pm Seasick Steve

Sunday Oct. 7

Banjo Stage

11:00am Dry Branch Fire Squad

12:05pm Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

1:20pm Peter Rowan

2:45pm Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys

4:15pm O’Brien Party of 7

5:45pm Emmylou Harris

Rooster Stage

11:00am Jim Lauderdale

12:05pm Kevin Welch & Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin

1:10pm Jesse Winchester

2:20pm Glen Hansard

3:35pm Nick Lowe

4:50pm Todd Snider

6:10pm The Civil Wars

Star Stage

11:00am Giant Giant Sand

12:40pm The Knitters

2:15pm DOUG SAHM’S PHANTOM PLAYBOYS featuring: dave ALVIN, steve EARLE, delbert McCLINTON, boz SCAGGS, jimmie VAUGHAN… and whoever the cat drags in…

4:05pm The Del McCoury Band

6:00pm Keller Williams, Steve Kimock & Kyle Hollingsworth featuring Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram & Andy Hess

Gold Stage

12:00pm The Milk Carton Kids

1:30pm Soul Rebels

3:10pm Dwight Yoakam

5:00pm Patti Smith and her band

Arrow Stage

11:00am Lucero

12:05pm Moonalice

1:25pm Rubblebucket

2:45pm Son Volt

4:10pm Luther Dickinson & the Wandering

5:45pm ALO

Porch Stage

11:00am The New Orleans Bingo! Show

12:10pm Tiny Television

1:25pm The Barr Brothers

2:40pm Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys

3:55pm The White Buffalo

5:10pm Walter Salas-Humara

6:20pm Jonny Two Bags & Salvation Town