The 40th Anniversary San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

When
Event has passed (Sat Jul 14, 2018 - Sun Jul 22, 2018)
Where
War Memorial Opera House
Time
2pm
Tags
Dance (performance), Festival / Fair

Description

Join us for two distinct celebrations at San Francisco City Hall followed by two thrilling weekends of awe-inspiring performances in celebration of the Festival's 40th Anniversary.

The festivities begin at noon on June 8 at San Francisco City Hall with an award-winning performance by the Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company, followed by the presentation of two of this year's Malonga Casquelourd Lifetime Achievement Awards: one to Lily Cai, and one to the Festival's Lighting Designer for 39 years, Patty Ann Farrell.

Next, the Festival will open on July 6 with a free Rotunda Dance Series performance at San Francisco City Hall, when we'll fill that grand space with dance, music, and spoken word.

-- SCHEDULE --

Opera House Weekend One

Saturday, July 14, at 8pm
Sunday, July 15, at 2pm

Performances by 12 Bay Area dance and music ensembles showcasing traditions from around the world.

Preshow musical performance outside the Opera House by Te Pura O Te Rahura'a (Tahitian 'Aparima) and in the lobby by Vinic-Kay (La Gente y El Canto) (Mexican Folkloric)

Performances by:
AguaClara Flamenco (Spanish Flamenco)
Arenas Dance Company (Afro-Cuban)
Bolivia Corazón de América (Bolivian Folkloric– Tarabuco and Potosí)
Chitresh Das Youth Company (North Indian Kathak)
Ensambles Ballet Folklórico de San Francisco (Mexican Folkloric – Tabasqueño)
Leung’s White Crane Lion & Dragon Dance Association (Chinese Dragon Dance)
Nunamta Yup’ik Eskimo Singers and Dancers (Alaskan Yup’ik Eskimo)
Parangal Dance Company (Philippine Folkloric – Meranao)
Sandor Diabankouezi (Congolese Traditional)
Te Pura O Te Rahura'a (Tahitian 'Ote'a and 'Aparima)
Ye Feng (Chinese Contemporary)


Opera House Weekend Two

Saturday, July 21, at 8pm
Sunday, July 22, at 2pm

Performances by 10 Bay Area dance and music ensembles showcasing traditions from around the world.

Preshow musical performance outside the Opera House by Chinyakare Ensemble (Zimbabwean Traditional) and in the lobby by Hermanos Herrera (Mexican Folkloric)

Performances by:
Ananya Tirumala (South Indian Kuchipudi)
Antara Asthaayi Dance (North Indian Kathak)
Caminos Flamencos (Spanish Flamenco)
Charya Burt Cambodian Dance (Cambodian Classical)
De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association (Afro-Peruvian)
Los Danzantes de Aztlán de Fresno State (Mexican Folkloric – Huapangos)
Nimely Pan African Dance Company (Liberian Folkloric)
OngDance Company (Korean Traditional and Contemporary)

Media

Location

location
  1. War Memorial Opera House 301 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA