Related Articles: Movies, All

Oscar Predictions

It's Up in the Air

To shake things up, the Academy of Motion Pictures, Arts, and Sciences expanded the Best Picture nominees from five films to 10 films.

The usual mix of big-budget, popular spectacles like Avatar and critical favorites like The Hurt Locker and Up in the Air, are joined by science-fiction film District 9, and Up, the first animated nomination since Beauty & the Beast almost two decades ago.

Even with 10 films up for the Best Picture Oscar, odds-makers favor Avatar to take the golden statute home, but don’t be surprised if The Hurt Locker, an indie war film that proved more popular with critics than audiences upsets the blockbuster. Other categories look set, but keep an eye out for a surprise or two when film lovers and celebrity watchers tune in on March 7th for the biggest, and still the most popular, awards night on television. Here’s how our critics think Oscar night will play out:

Best Actor
Nominees: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart; George Clooney, Up in the Air; Colin Firth, A Single Man; Morgan Freeman, Invictus; Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Mel Valentin
Will Win: Jeff Bridges
Should Win: Colin Firth

Rossiter Drake
Will Win: Jeff Bridges
Should Win: Jeff Bridges

Martin Malloy
Will Win: Jeff Bridges
Should Win: George Clooney

Best Actress
Nominees: Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side; Helen Mirren, The Last Station; Carey Mulligan, An Education; Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire; Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Mel Valentin
Will Win: Sandra Bullock
Should Win: Meryl Streep

Rossiter Drake
Will Win: Sandra Bullock
Should Win: Gabourey Sidibe

Martin Malloy
Will Win: Sandra Bullock
Should Win: Carey Mulligan

Best Supporting Actor
Nominees: Matt Damon, Invictus; Woody Harrelson, The Messenger; Christopher Plummer, The Last Station; Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones; Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Mel Valentin
Will Win: Christoph Waltz
Should Win: Christoph Waltz

Rossiter Drake
Will Win: Christoph Waltz
Should Win: Christoph Waltz

Martin Malloy
Will Win: Christoph Waltz
Should Win: Christoph Waltz

Best Supporting Actress
Nominees: Penélope Cruz, Nine; Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air; Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart; Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air; Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Mel Valentin
Will Win: Mo'Nique
Should Win: Mo'Nique

Rossiter Drake
Will Win: Mo'nique
Should Win: Mo'nique

Martin Malloy
Will Win: Mo'Nique
Should Win: Mo'Nique

Best Director
Nominees: James Cameron, Avatar; Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker; Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds; Lee Daniels, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire; Jason Reitman, Up in the Air


Mel Valentin
Will Win: Kathryn Bigelow
Should Win: Kathryn Bigelow

Rossiter Drake
Will Win: Kathryn Bigelow
Should Win: Kathryn Bigelow

Martin Malloy
Will Win: Kathryn Bigelow
Should Win: Quentin Tarantino

Best Feature Film
Nominees: Avatar, The Blind Side, District 9, An Education, The Hurt Locker, Inglourious Basterds, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire, A Serious Man, Up, Up in the Air

Mel Valentin
Will Win: Avatar
Should Win: A Serious Man

Rossiter Drake
Will Win: Avatar
Should Win: Up in the Air

Martin Malloy
Will Win: The Hurt Locker
Should Win: Inglorious Basterds

Best Original Screenplay
Nominees: Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker; Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds; Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman, The Messenger; Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man; Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy, Up

Mel Valentin
Will Win: Inglorious Basterds
Should Win: Inglorious Basterds

Rossiter Drake
Will Win: Inglorious Basterds
Should Win: Inglorious Basterds

Martin Malloy
Will Win: Inglorious Basterds
Should Win: Inglorious Basterds

Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominees: Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, District 9; Nick Hornby, An Education; Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, In the Loop; Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire; Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Mel Valentin
Will Win: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Should Win: Tony Roche, In the Loop

Rossiter Drake
Will Win: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Should Win: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Martin Malloy
Will Win: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Should Win: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

The List of Nominees: [url=http://bit.ly/cysaJK]http://bit.ly/cysaJK