The daily lineup for the 16th annual Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival has been unveiled. In addition, a full lineup of more intimate nighttime shows will take place before and during the festival.

Many of the night show acts have Americana elements embedded in their sounds, and the venues hosting these shows consist primarily of Slim’s and Great American Music Hall.

See below for the full daily lineup and night show schedule.

Among the acts announced playing in San Francisco leading up to and during the festival are country singer-songwriter Wade Bowen, New Orleans jazz/funk/soul group Rebirth Brass Band, soulful R&B act Allen Stone, an acoustic set by blues act Hot Tuna, alternative folk singer-songwriter Lera Lynn, and a special set folk singer-songwriter Steve Earle & The Dukes who will play their album Guitar Town in its entirety, plus country singer-songwriter Jamey Johnson.

DAILY LINEUP

FRIDAY SEP 30 (10:30am – 7pm)

Shannon and The Clams, Conor Brings Friends For Friday: Twin Limb, MiWi La Lupa, Anna McClellan, Hop Along, Jim James, Conor Oberst, Valerie June, Delta Rae, Nick Waterhouse, Poor Man’s Whiskey & Cirkus Quirkus (Friday Morning Kids’ Program), Shelly Colvin, SHEL, Rabbit Wilde, Ismay, Heidi Clare w/ Special Guest Country Joe McDonald, Dave Alvin’s Tribute to Merle Haggard & California Songwriters, Hardly Strictly Silent Disco w/ Motion Potion (Prince’s Purple Reign), DJ 8Ball (Bowie in Space), Ren the Vinyl Archaeologist (Larry Levan Set), Davey D (The Nu Disco), Steve Fabus (Paradise Garage Set), DJ Corinne (ItaloDisco Set), Mavis Staples, Eggs Over Easy, Dry Branch Fire Squad, Colvin & Earle, Bob Forrest, Guy Clark Tribute, Patty Griffin, Jamestown Revival, Jon Langford, Robyn Hitchcock, Moon Hooch, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Boz Scaggs, Rebirth Brass Band, Bill Kirchen & Austin de Lone

SATURDAY OCT 1 (11am – 7pm)

Elephant Revival, Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, Jesse DeNatale, Chuck Prophet & Stephanie Finch, Dave Rawlings Machine, Doobie Decibel System, Los Cenzontles with Special Guests Max and Josh of Los Texmaniacs, Glen Hansard, Jackson Browne, Buddy Miller’s Cavalcade of Stars Featuring: Jack Ingram, Bobby Bare, Earle Griffin Harris Miller, Buddy Miller & Marc Ribot, The SteelDrivers, Marco & The Polos, Kris Kristofferson, The High Bar Gang, The Time Jumpers Featuring: Vince Gill, Kenny Sears, Ranger Doug Green and Paul Franklin, Acoustic Yo La Tengo Featuring Dave Schramm, M. Ward, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Allah-Las, The Go To Hell Man Clan, KT Tunstall, The Cactus Blossoms, Jah Wobble & The Invaders of the Heart, Delhi 2 Dublin, Cyndi Lauper, Hardly Strictly Silent Disco w/ U9lift (Blues to Bluegrass), Chuck Jones (Make it Funky), Zack Darling (Classic Rock in Remix), Malarkey (Electro Swing), Gordo Cabeza (Muscle Shoals), Motion Potion (A History of Psychedelic Rock in Remix), Steve Earle & The Dukes, Chris Isaak, Robyn Hitchcock, Nancy & The Lambchops, The Flatlanders Featuring: Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock, Hot Tuna Electric, Crystal Lee, Margaret Glaspy, Jonny Two Bags, The Mother Hips, The Suitcase Junket, Jamey Johnson, mekons

SUNDAY OCT 2 (11am – 7pm)

Willie Watson, Jonathan Richman Featuring Tommy Larkins, Allen Stone, Dropkick Murphys, Hardly Strictly Silent Disco w/ DJ Centipede of Mophono (JB’s Do 7″ Stax of Hi Volt Acid), King Most (Around the World), Deejay Theory (Caribbean Kings), Motion Potion (New Orleans Blend), Matt Haze (Hick Hop & Country Crunk), DJ Alarm (Beastie Mania), Tom Thump (Dancehall’s Golden Age), DJ Phleck (Diana Wonder), DJ Tobiwan (Cover Me), Make it Funky Djs (Reggaetronic), John Paul White, John Hammond, Tim Flannery & The Lunatic Fringe, Rosanne Cash, Caroline de Lone, The Brothers Gibb, Pimps of Joytime, The Infamous Stringdusters, Evolfo, The HillBenders Present The Who’s TOMMY: A Bluegrass Opry, Hayes Carll, The Jones Family Singers, The Pines, Tim O’Brien Band, The John Doe Rock’n’Roll Band, Little Village Foundation Presents Wee Willie Walker, Mariachi Mestizo, Aki Kumar, Aireene Espiritu, John Blues Boyd – Featuring the LVF All Stars: Kid Andersen, Vance Ehlers, D’Mar, Lisa Leuschner Andersen & Jim Pugh – with Special Guest Appearances From: Curtis Salgado, Tracy Nelson, Maurice Tani, T Bone Burnett, Wynonna & The Big Noise, The Well Known Strangers, CAKE, Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie, Xylouris White, C.W. Stoneking, Elizabeth Cook, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives, Emmylou Harris, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Griffin House, Jerry Douglas Band with Special Guest Maura O’Connell, The California Honeydrops, Kane Welch Kaplin

sfstation_hardlystrictlysched

Download the PDF on the HSB website here.

Nighttime Series Schedule

Wade Bowen (with Scary Little Friends) @ Slim’s on Friday, September 23

Lera Lynn (with William Wild) @ Slim’s on Saturday, September 24

Rebirth Brass Band (with Jazz Mafia’s MOBtet) @ Slim’s on Thursday, September 29

Steve Earle & The Dukes @ Great American Music Hall on Thursday, September 29

Allen Stone @ Slim’s on Friday, September 30

Jamey Johnson (with Jonny Two Bags) @ Great American Music Hall @ Friday, September 30

Hot Tuna (Acoustic) @ Great American Music Hall on Sunday, October 2

Click here to see the daily lineup for the free festival, which starts on Friday, September 30 at 10:30am-7pm in Golden Gate Park, followed by 11am-7pm on Saturday and Sunday.