Hot on the heels of the conclusion of Outside Lands, the next music festival in Golden Gate Park is just around the corner. Organizers behind the free and BYOB Hardly Strictly Bluegrass have started to release the lineup for the 16th annual festival through their traditional means: a series of musical medleys.

The festival starts earlier than normal this year, running September 30 through October 2. As the name suggests, the best part about this unique event is the eclectic blend of genres by more than 100 acts performing across seven stages. We will continue to update this post as additional artists are revealed. Given that admission is free, expect large crowds for all three days with attendees finding creative spots early to get a good view of the talent playing at each stage.

Last year we saw performances by guitarist Boz Scaggs, country star Emmylou Harris, singer-songwriter Rodney Crowell, blues rock band The Stone Foxes, soulful R&B act Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, and indie folk artist Angel Olsen.

September 6 Update: Organizers behind the free festival have announced the complete lineup for this year’s event, and a few shocking acts have been revealed, including singer-songwriter Jackson Browne, an acoustic set by Yo La Tengo featuring Dave Schramm, country artist Kris Kristofferson, as well as the return of alt-country act Steve Earle & The Dukes as well as legendary guitarist Boz Scaggs. Pleasant surprises from the first four medley’s include Sacramento alternative rock band CAKE, the triumphant return of California’s own Chris Isaak, plus American singer-songwriter Rosanne Cash, the oldest daughter of Johnny Cash.

Full Lineup
Nick Waterhouse
Delhi 2 Dublin
Acoustic Yo La Tengo Featuring Dave Schramm
Pimps of Joytime
Crystal Lee
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
Patty Griffin
Jackson Browne
The Well Known Strangers
Kris Kristofferson
Poor Man’s Whiskey & Cirkus Quirkus (Friday Morning Kids’ Program)
The Infamous Stringdusters
Eggs Over Easy
The Cactus Blossoms
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
Tim Flannery & The Lunatic Fringe
Shannon and The Clams
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Steve Earle & Shawn Colvin
Xylouris White
Griffin House
Jon Langford
Jonathan Richman Featuring Tommy Larkins
Allen Stone
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Kane Welch Kaplin
John Paul White
Boz Scaggs
Mavis Staples
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Bob Forrest
The Pines
Glen Hansard
The Brothers Gibb
The Flatlanders Featuring: Joe Ely
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Heidi Clare
Hayes Carll
Chuck Prophet & Stephanie Finch
Jamey Johnson
Hot Tuna Electric
Conor Brings Friends For Friday: Twin Limb
MiWi La Lupa
Anna McClellan
Hop Along
Jim James
Conor Oberst
Margaret Glaspy
Rebirth Brass Band
Shelly Colvin
The Jones Family Singers
Bill Kirchen & Austin de Lone
Dave Rawlings Machine
Little Village All-Stars Featuring: Wee Willie Walker
Aki Kumar, Aireene Espiritu
John Blues Boyd, w/ Special Guests Curtis Salgado & Tracy Nelson
Dropkick Murphys
Willie Watson
Rabbit Wilde
Hardly Strictly Silent Disco w/ Motion Potion
DJ Centipede of Mophono
Davey D
Deejay Theory
King Most
Matt Haze
Ren the Vinyl Archaeologist
Steve Fabus
Zack Darling, Malarkey
Gordo Cabeza
DJ 8Ball
DJ Alarm
Tom Thump
DJ Phleck
DJ Tobiwan
Make it Funky Djs
Chuck Jones
DJ Corinne
M. Ward
Elizabeth Cook
The Mother Hips
Marco & The Polos
Wynonna & The Big Noise
C.W. Stoneking
The California Honeydrops
Moon Hooch
Nahko and Medicine for the People
Los Cenzontles with Special Guests Max and Josh of Los Texmaniacs
Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Jamestown Revival
John Hammond
Elephant Revival
The Suitcase Junket
Doobie Decibel System
Mariachi Mestizo
Dave Alvin’s Tribute to Merle Haggard & California Songwriters
Chris Isaak
Jonny Two Bags
Delta Rae
Jah Wobble & The Invaders of the Heart
Jesse DeNatale
The John Doe Rock’n’Roll Band
Jerry Douglas Band with Special Guest Maura O’Connell
T Bone Burnett
Emmylou Harris
The High Bar Gang
The HillBenders Present The Who’s TOMMY: A Bluegrass Opry
Cyndi Lauper
Robyn Hitchcock
Tim O’Brien Band
Caroline de Lone
The Time Jumpers Featuring: Vince Gill
Kenny Sears
Ranger Doug Green and Paul Franklin
Buddy Miller’s Cavalcade of Stars Featuring: Jack Ingram
Bobby Bare
Earle Griffin Harris Miller
Buddy Miller & Marc Ribot
The SteelDrivers
Rosanne Cash
Valerie June
The Go To Hell Man Clan
KT Tunstall
Nancy & The Lambchops

Who are you most excited to see play at this year’s Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival?